Person Details

Birthday: 1974-05-02 16:39:41

Aliases: Matthew Berry , Matthew Charles Berry

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bromham, Bedfordshire, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.themattberry.co.uk/

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Matthew Charles Berry (born 2 May 1974) is an English actor, comedian, writer, and musician. He has appeared in comedy series such as The IT Crowd, Garth Marenghi's Darkplace, The Mighty Boosh, Snuff Box, The Wrong Door, and House of Fools. He currently plays the lead role of Steven Toast in the Channel 4 sitcom Toast of London, for which he won the 2015 BAFTA Award for Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme. Starting in 2019, he has starred in the FX television series What We Do In the Shadows and the sitcom Year of the Rabbit. Matt is a strikingly shy and retiring in person. His hair - long, luxuriant, constantly being pushed back from his face - might be the loudest thing about him. He is, he says several times, “a very private person”. So much so, that when we talk briefly about the fact he has just moved out of London to somewhere with a bit more space, he looks suddenly stricken and asks me not to name the place. “I don’t want anyone to know where I am, really. If that’s alright.”

Most Famous Work

Snow White and the Huntsman
Average
6
Moon
Average
8

Moon

(2009) Overmeyers
One Day
Average
7

One Day

(2011) Aaron
The Devil's Chair
Average
4

The Devil's Chair

(2007) Brett Wilson
Professor Branestawm Returns
Average
7

Professor Branestawm Returns

(2015) Professor Awfulshirt
Five Daughters
Average
7

Five Daughters

(2010) Mirror Journalist
Huge
Average
5

Huge

(2010) Head Creative
Swansong
Average
2

Swansong

(2015) Toby Taylor

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 King Poseidon (voice)
Michael Squeamish
2019 Detective Inspector Rabbit
Laszlo Cravensworth
Michael Squeamish
2018 Prince Merkimer (voice)
Policeman Bobby
Rodney Von Donkensteiger
2016 King Snodd
2015 Professor Awfulshirt
Toby Taylor
Voice
The Butt Witch (voice)
Narrator
Bubbles (voice)
2014 N/A
Beef
Himself/Douglas Reynholm
2013 Steven Toast
Jeremy Braines
2012 Roger
Percy
Himself
2011 Aaron
2010 Daniel
Head Creative
Neil Balsam
Mirror Journalist
2009 Professor Roger DeSalvo
Mr. Deadly (voice)
Overmeyers
Jeremy Braines
Bootland
Philip da Purve
2008 N/A
2007 Tim Wynde
N/A
Brett Wilson
Sir Corin Ashley
Owl
2006 Dixon Bainbridge
Interviewer
Todd Rivers
Todd Rivers
Geoff
N/A
Himself
Douglas Reynholm
2004 Innkeeper / Tim Wynde
N/A
Dixon Bainbridge
Todd Rivers / Dr. Lucien Sanchez
2001 N/A
Pope Leo X (Voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Writer
2007 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment