Person Details

Birthday: 1920-08-17 18:54:59

Death: 2015-10-24 18:54:59

Aliases: Maureen FitzSimons , Морин О’Хара

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Ranelagh, County Dublin, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 52

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Maureen O'Hara was an Irish film actress and singer. She was noted for playing fiercely passionate heroines with a highly sensible attitude. She often worked with director John Ford and longtime friend John Wayne.

Most Famous Work

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Average
7

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

(1939) Esmeralda
The Spanish Main
Average
6

The Spanish Main

(1945) Contessa Francesca
How Green Was My Valley
Average
7

How Green Was My Valley

(1941) Angharad Morgan
Jamaica Inn
Average
6

Jamaica Inn

(1939) Mary Yellan
Big Jake
Average
7

Big Jake

(1971) Martha McCandles
Rio Grande
Average
7

Rio Grande

(1950) Mrs. Kathleen Yorke
The Rare Breed
Average
6

The Rare Breed

(1966) Martha Price
The Black Swan
Average
7

The Black Swan

(1942) Margaret Denby

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2012 Herself
2009 N/A
2004 Self (archive footage)
2001 N/A
Herself
2000 Helen Parker
Self
1998 Katherine
1995 Mary Parkin
N/A
1991 Rose Muldoon
1984 N/A
1977 N/A
1973 N/A
Herself
Ruth Tiflin
1971 Herself (archive footage)
Martha McCandles
1970 N/A
1968 N/A
1966 Martha Price
1965 Moira
1963 N/A
Katherine Gilhooley McLintock
Olivia Spencer
1962 N/A
Peggy Hobbs
1961 Kit Tilden
Margaret 'Maggie' McKendrick
1960 Mrs. Miniver
Beatrice Severn
1959 N/A
1957 N/A
Min Wead
1956 Joan Madison
N/A
Sylvia Merrill
1955 Lady Godiva
Self
Karen Harrison
Mary O'Donnell
1954 Joanna Dana
Elaine Corwin
1953 Kate Maxwell
1952 Prudence "Spitfire" Stevens
N/A
Mary Kate Danaher
Dell McGuire
Claire - daughter of Athos
1951 N/A
Princess Tanya
1950 Mrs. Kathleen Yorke
Gräfin D'Arneau
Katie Howard
1949 Princess Marjan
Elizabeth Cooper
Adelaide 'Addie' Culver
Marian Washburn
1948 Tacey King
1947 Odalie D'Arceneaux
Doris Walker
Leslie Hale Wallace
Shireen
1946 Katherine 'Kitten' Hilliard
Julie Beck Weatherly
1945 Contessa Francesca
1944 Ned Buntline
1943 Toni Donne
Louise Martin
Valentine Lee
1942 Margaret Denby
Mary Carter
Carolyn Bainbridge
1941 Angharad Morgan
Lolita O'Shea
1940 Judy O'Brien
Sydney Fairfield
1939 Esmeralda
Mary Yellan
1938 Eileen O'Shea
Secretary
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment