Person Details

Birthday: 1933-03-14 18:18:54

Aliases: Michael Scott , Maurice Joseph Micklewhite , Sir Michael Caine , Майкл Кейн , 米高·肯恩 , ไมเคิล เคน , マイケル・ケイン , 마이클 케인 , مايكل كين

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Rotherhithe, London, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.michaelcaine.com/

Movie Involvements: 108

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sir Michael Caine is an English film actor. He became known for several notable critically acclaimed performances, particularly in films such as Zulu (1964), The Italian Job (1969), Get Carter (1971), Educating Rita (1983) and more recently Batman Begins and The Dark Knight. Caine was knighted in 2000 by Queen Elizabeth II, in recognition of his contribution to cinema. Caine was born Maurice Joseph Micklewhite in Rotherhithe, South East London, the son of Ellen Frances Marie, a cook and charlady, and Maurice Joseph Micklewhite, a fish market porter. He was married to actress Patricia Haines from 1955 to 1958. They had one daughter named Dominique. He dated Bianca Jagger in 1968. Caine has been married to actress and model Shakira Baksh since 8 January 1973. They met after Caine saw her appearing in a Maxwell House coffee commercial and a friend gave him her telephone number. They have a daughter named Natasha.

Most Famous Work

Tenet
Average
7

Tenet

(2020) Sir Michael Crosby
Interstellar
Average
8

Interstellar

(2014) Professor John Brand
The Dark Knight
Average
9

The Dark Knight

(2008) Alfred Pennyworth
Now You See Me
Average
7

Now You See Me

(2013) Arthur Tressler
Inception
Average
8

Inception

(2010) Stephen Miles
The Dark Knight Rises
Average
8

The Dark Knight Rises

(2012) Alfred Pennyworth
Dunkirk
Average
8

Dunkirk

(2017) Voice on Radio
Batman Begins
Average
8

Batman Begins

(2005) Alfred

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Harris Shaw
Fagin
2020 Charlie
Sir Michael Crosby
Himself
Psammead (voice)
2019 Himself (archive footage)
2018 Self
Brian Reader
General Anton Vincent
Lord Redbrick (voice)
2017 Self
Himself - Presenter / Narrator
Voice on Radio
Joe Harding
2016 Arthur Tressler
Self (archive footage)
2015 Dolan 36th
Self
Self
Fred Ballinger
Himself
2014 Arthur
Himself
Professor John Brand
Dr. Benjamin Salt
2013 Himself (archive footage)
Matthew Morgan
Arthur Tressler
2012 Self
Alfred Pennyworth
Alexander Anderson
2011 Finn McMissile (voice)
Lord Redbrick (voice)
2010 Stephen Miles
2009 Himself
Harry Brown
N/A
Clarence
2008 Himself
Alfred Pennyworth
2007 Andrew Wyke
Mr. Hobbs
Self
2006 N/A
N/A
Cutter
Jasper Palmer
N/A
2005 Robert Spritzel
Nigel Bigelow
Alfred
2004 Henry Lair
2003 Pierre Brossard
Garth
Anthony O'Malley
Jake Mellows
2002 Thomas Fowler
Nigel Powers
2001 Jack
2000 Victor Melling
Dr. Royer-Collard
Cliff Brumby
Billy 'Shiner' Simpson
1999 Dr. Wilbur Larch
N/A
1998 Max Gale
Ray Say
Haskell
1997 N/A
Captain Nemo
Captain Nemo
F.W. de Klerk
1996 Victor 'Vic' Spansky
N/A
Harry Palmer
1995 Harry Palmer
N/A
1994 Himself - (archive footage)
N/A
Michael Jennings
Joseph V. Stalin
1993 N/A
1992 Scrooge
Harry Anders
Michael Caine (uncredited)
N/A
Lloyd Fellowes
1991 Himself
1990 Sidney Lipton / Doctor Hicklar
Mike
Graham Marshall
Dr. Henry Jekyll / Mr. Edward Hyde
1989 Himself
1988 Lawrence Jamieson
Inspector Frederick Abberline
Inspector Frederick Abberline
N/A
Sherlock Holmes
1987 Sean Stein
Hoagie Newcombe
John Preston
1986 Narrator (voice)
Frank Jones
Lord Sam Bulbeck
Mortwell
Elliott James
Elliot
1985 Noel Holcroft
Governor Baxter Thwaites
Himself - Host
1984 Philip Kimberley / Sergei Kuzminsky
Matthew Hollins
1983 Charley Fortnum
Dr. Frank Bryant
Self
1982 Sidney Bruhl
1981 Captain John Colby
Jonathan Lansdale
1980 Doctor Robert Elliott
Blair Maynard
Himself
1979 Captain Mike Turner
Dr. David Linderby
1978 Sidney Cochran
Brad Crane
1977 Lt. Col. John O.E. Vandeleur
Doc Fletcher
1976 Col. Kurt Steiner
Adam Worth
1975 Peachy Carnehan
Leslie C. Tucker
N/A
Lewis
Jim Keogh
1974 himself
John Deray / John Davos
Maj. John Tarrant
1972 Milo Tindle
Mickey King
Robert Blakeley
1971 Alan Breck
N/A
Jack Carter
The Captain
1970 Himself
Pvt. Tosh Hearne
1969 Squadron Leader Canfield
Charlie Croker
Corneilus
Capt. Douglas
1968 Nicholas Urfe
Henry Stuart Clarke
Self - Guest
N/A
1967 Harry Palmer
Himself
Handsome Stranger
Henry Warren
1966 Harry Palmer
Harry Tristan Dean
Michael Hubert Gregory Finsbury
Alfie Elkins
1965 Harry Palmer
1964 Horatio
Lt. Gonville Bromhead
1962 Self
Paddy Mooney
1961 Checkpoint Policeman (uncredited)
Police constable
1960 Sailor in Cinema Fight (uncredited)
Ted Drake
Weber
1959 Paddy Mooney
Prisoner with Pin-Up (uncredited)
1958 Bridegroom (uncredited)
Gestapo Agent
Max
Johnny Brent
Thirsty Prisoner on Train (uncredited)
1957 Gilrony
1956 Pvt. Lockyer
Knight
Helmsman
Presenter
1955 N/A
Sailor (Uncredited)
1954 Folsham
1953 Himself
- Lord Boreš
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
2014 Executive Producer
1992 Producer
1987 Executive Producer
1972 Producer
1971 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment