Person Details

Birthday: 1977-04-02 03:12:50

Aliases: Майкл Фассбендер , マイケル・ファスベンダー , 마이클 패스벤더 , مايكل فاسبندر , ไมเคิล ฟาสเบนเดอร์ , 麥可·法斯賓達 , Μάικλ Φασμπέντερ , Michael John Edward Fassbender

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Heidelberg, Baden-Wurttemburg, Germany

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michael Fassbender (born 2 April 1977) is a German-born Irish actor. He was born in Heidelberg, Germany, to a German father, Josef, and an Irish mother, Adele (originally from Larne, County Antrim, in Northern Ireland). Michael was raised in the town of Killarney, Co. Kerry, in south-west Ireland, where his family moved to when he was two years old. His parents ran a restaurant (his father is a chef). Fassbender is based in London, England, and is known for his roles in the films Inglourious Basterds (2009), X-Men: First Class (2011), Shame (2011), 12 Years a Slave (2013) and Steve Jobs (2015). First language is English and second is German.

Most Famous Work

Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) George Abernethie
Inglourious Basterds
Average
8

Inglourious Basterds

(2009) Lieutenant Archie Hicox
Alien: Covenant
Average
6

Alien: Covenant

(2017) David / Walter
Jonah Hex
Average
5

Jonah Hex

(2010) Burke
Prometheus
Average
7

Prometheus

(2012) David
X-Men: Apocalypse
Average
7

X-Men: Apocalypse

(2016) Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto (Young)
Band of Brothers
Average
8

Band of Brothers

(2001) Burton 'Pat' Christenson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Colt Magnum
2019 Self
Erik Lensherr / Magneto
Harry Hole
2018 Self
2017 Detective Harry Hole
Walter
Walter
David / Walter
David
David
Cook
Walter
Walter
2016 Callum Lynch / Aguilar de Nerha
Chad Cutler
Tom Sherbourne
Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto
2015 Self - Performer
N/A
Steve Jobs
N/A
Macbeth
Self
Silas
2014 Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto
Frank
Self
Self
2013 The Counselor
Edwin Epps
Narrator
2012 Himself
David 8
David
N/A
N/A
2011 Paul
Brandon
Carl Jung
Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto
Self
Edward Rochester
Michael
2010 Burke
Centurion Quintus Dias
2009 N/A
Richard Wirth
Conor O'Reily
Lieutenant Archie Hicox
2008 Thomas Rainsborough
Steve
Bobby Sands
Christian
2007 Barney
Stelios
Self
Esmé
2005 B. Charles
2004 Charles Allen
Harry Colebourn
Azazeal
Charles Bravo
Guy Fawkes
2003 Rob
Tom
2002 Lukasz
2001 N/A
Burton 'Pat' Christenson
2000 Hermann
1997 Douglas Nesbitt
1996 Self
1995 self
1989 George Abernethie
David
Thomas Rongen
Jack Unterweger
Malko
Christian / The Killer
David
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2016 Producer
2015 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment