Person Details

Birthday: 1968-07-05 17:16:24

Aliases: 마이클 스털버그 , Майкл Стулбарг

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Long Beach, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 29

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michael Stuhlbarg has long been a lauded actor in the New York theatre world, but his breakthrough for moviegoers was playing the lead role in the Coen Brothers' A SERIOUS MAN, for which he received a Golden Globe® nomination for Best Actor. His other films include MEN IN BLACK 3, Martin Scorsese's HUGO, Ridley Scott's BODY OF LIES, Tim Blake Nelson's THE GREY ZONE, Sophie Barthes' COLD SOULS, Steven Spielberg's LINCOLN, Sacha Gervasi's HITCHCOCK, as well as Martin Scorsese's short homage to Alfred Hitchcock "The Key to Reserva." He can currently be seen on HBO as New York City mob boss Arnold Rothstein on the award-winning series "Boardwalk Empire." In 2005, Stuhlbarg received a Tony Award nomination and won a Drama Desk Award for his performance in Martin McDonagh's "The Pillowman." He has also been honored with the New Dramatists Charles Bowden Actor Award and the Elliot Norton Boston Theatre Award, the latter for his performance in "Long Day's Journey into Night." Stuhlbarg's other Broadway credits include the National Actors Theatre productions of "Saint Joan," "Three Men on a Horse," "Timon of Athens, "The Government Inspector," Ronald Harwood's "Taking Sides," Sam Mendes' revival of "Cabaret," as well as Tom Stoppard's "The Invention of Love." He has worked numerous times with the New York Shakespeare Festival. His critically acclaimed credits include Sir Andrew Aguecheek in "Twelfth Night," the title role in "Richard II," and Hamlet in Oskar Eustis' production of the famous tragedy, for which he won a Drama League Award. Stuhlbarg received his BFA from The Juilliard School. He also studied at UCLA, the Vilnius Conservatory in Lithuania's Chekhov Studies unit, the British-American Drama Academy at Baliol and Keble Colleges in Oxford, and with Marcel Marceau.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Average
7
Doctor Strange
Average
7

Doctor Strange

(2016) Dr. Nicodemus West
Call Me by Your Name
Average
8

Call Me by Your Name

(2017) Samuel Perlman
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Sy Feltz
Arrival
Average
8

Arrival

(2016) Agent Halpern
The Staircase
Average
6

The Staircase

(2022) David Rudolf
Your Honor
Average
8

Your Honor

(2020) Jimmy Baxter
The Shape of Water
Average
7

The Shape of Water

(2017) Dr. Robert Hoffstetler

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 David Rudolf
Dr. Nicodemus 'Nic' West
2021 Richard Sackler
Self - Narrator (voice)
L. Frank Baum (voice)
2020 Jimmy Baxter
Stanley Hyman
Himself
2019 Rowe
2018 Richard Clarke
2017 Dr. Robert Hoffstetler
Samuel Perlman
Abe Rosenthal
2016 Pat Connors
Agent Halpern
Dr. Nicodemus West
Harper Hamilton
2015 Edward G. Robinson
Andy Hertzfeld
Paul Marshall
Narrator
2014 Derby Milton
Narration
Sy Feltz
Jerome Robbins (voice)
2013 Dr. Flicker
2012 Lew Wasserman
George Yeaman
Tommy
Griffin
2011 Rene Rabard
2010 Arnold Rothstein
The Interviewer
2009 Lawrence 'Larry' Gopnik
Hedge Fund Consultant
2008 Ferris' Attorney
Mr. Burke
N/A
2007 Louis Bernard
Dr. Bernard Herschenfeld
2006 Jerry
2001 Cohen
1999 Wicks
1998 Young Hassid
1990 N/A
N/A
Howard Austen
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment