Person Details

Birthday: 1922-10-27 08:55:52

Death: 2016-01-04 08:55:52

Aliases: Michel Louis Edmond Galabru

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Safi, French Protectorate of Morocco [now Morocco]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michel Galabru (born October 27, 1922) is a French actor.

Most Famous Work

Subway
Average
7

Subway

(1985) Commissaire Gesbert
Angelique and the King
Average
7

Angelique and the King

(1966) Bontemps
One Deadly Summer
Average
7

One Deadly Summer

(1983) Gabriel Devigne - le père d'Eliane
Choice of Arms
Average
7

Choice of Arms

(1981) Bonnardot
Raining Cats and Frogs
Average
7

Raining Cats and Frogs

(2003) L'éléphant
The Judge and the Assassin
Average
7

The Judge and the Assassin

(1976) Joseph Bouvier
Belmondo, itinéraire...
Average
8
The French Revolution
Average
7

The French Revolution

(1989) Abbé Maury

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Lui-Même
2013 Louis Cabanel
2012 Philippe
Raymond
2011 André Gourgousse
Michel Galabru
Self
N/A
Jules Raimu
2010 Aimable Castanier
Jean Falguères
N/A
2009 Joseph Coudré
Norbert
Norbert - Ancien collègue de Raymond
Le Docteur
himself
Le ministre
Le sénateur
2008 Monsieur Froissard
himself
Julie's Great Uncle
2007 N/A
Hubert Dunant
2004 Himself
André Larosière
Achille
2003 L'Inspecteur
L'éléphant
N/A
2000 Léopold Salvat
Himself
1999 Abraracourcix
1998 self
Dieu le méridional
N/A
1996 3e client
1995 Clodieus
Alexanche Fauchard de Poisseuse
N/A
1994 Honorin, le maire
1993 Honorin, le maire
1992 Danglard
Fernand Castanier
Honorin, le maire
1991 Georges
Honorin, le maire
1990 Monglat
self
Ernest Cazavant
N/A
1989 Le commissaire Le Bourreux
Jules Rampin
Abbé Maury
Commissaire Tarquinini
1988 N/A
N/A
Jacques Chalmont
1987 L'Amiral (as Monsieur Galabru)
Charlie
Jean-Etienne Nasal
N/A
1986 Albert
Le père de Momo
Bison
1985 Charrier
Commissaire Dufresne
Commissaire Gesbert
N/A
Le paysan
Marraine
Charles de Lespinasse
1984 Charlie
Douglas
N/A
Léon Blachurpe
Emile Pecqueur
Bideau
1983 Jean-Robert Bourdelle
N/A
Fernand Dubuisson
Gabriel Devigne - le père d'Eliane
J.B.M, marquis de Malaveilla
N/A
1982 Jérôme Gerber (Alphonse)
Marcel, le directeur
N/A
Victor Réglisson
Michel Frémont, délégué syndical
M. Jourdain
N/A
1981 le colonel Desjument
Commissioner Bonnardot
le proviseur
Black
L'huissier Emile Dugoineau
Emile Loubignac
N/A
1980 Simon Charrier
Tartuffe
Mancheron
le commissaire
Thibaut
Achille Sureau
Del Giudice - Producer
Maître Jacques
N/A
1979 Don Fernand
Dupré-Granval
Nathan Farijacque
acteur
Charles Dréant
Grimaud
Jérôme Gerber
1978 Schulinspektor
Simon Charrier
Le procureur
Plancheteau
L'obsédé de la télévision
le cousin Gabriel
Le Capitaine
1977 M. de Beaugenay
N/A
Nestor Burma
Walter Pelzer
Francisci
1976 Le Commissaire
Eugène Lajoux
Julien Mercier
Joseph Bouvier
1975 Cigalon
Leonardos
Raymond
Le président Cournet
1974 M. Lambris
Thomas
Emile
Canavese
Monsieur Achtung
Charles
Aloyse Frankensteinmuhl
Commissaire Lalatte
1973 Baby
Emile
Robert Foraz
Maître Lamothe
Peloux
1972 Le chanoine Bossuet
le cardinal
The commissioner
Léon Galipeau
1971 Le papa 1
Tonelotti l'entrepreneur
1970 Jérôme Gerber
Gutiérrez
1969 Maspie le Grand
The Inspector
Maître Le Gouen
Albert
Le curé
Eugène, l'agent de police
1968 Jérôme Gerber
Besson
Le colonel
Scipio
1967 Bill
le brigadier
1966 Abel T. Léonard
Le garde-champêtre
Larmeno
Claparède
Maître Laprise, notaire
Bontemps
Florin
1965 Jérôme Gerber
Bricaud
l'entrepreneur
1964 acteur
Jérôme Gerber
L'ingénieur de la FBI
1963 Pépin
Maximin
Touffanel
1962 Le général Dourakine
Mr. Mercier
Barbassou
Bacaillé's father
L'aubergiste
1961 Bartholo
N/A
Champagne, le domestique du roi
le commissaire
1960 Ragueneau
César
1959 M. Bonacieux
Pelou
acteur
1958 Aristide Oranos
1955 Pénible
1954 Anselme
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment