Person Details

Birthday: 1950-07-29 00:00:30

Aliases: Michael Starr , Michael "Mike" Starr

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor. Known for his large size at 6' 3" or 190 cm, he has typically been typecast as playing thugs or henchmen. Starr was born in Flushing, Queens, New York to a retail employee mother and a meatpacker father. His older brother Beau Starr is also an actor. Mike Starr is a graduate of Hofstra University. He and his family reside in Riverdale, New York.

Most Famous Work

Bones
Average
8

Bones

(2005) Frankie Cooper
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

(1993) Tony Cicci
Elementary
Average
7

Elementary

(2012) Russell Gertz
Chicago Fire
Average
8

Chicago Fire

(2012) Arthur
Ray Donovan
Average
8

Ray Donovan

(2013) O'Malley
GoodFellas
Average
8

GoodFellas

(1990) Frenchy
Without a Trace
Average
7

Without a Trace

(2002) Gil
The Bodyguard
Average
7

The Bodyguard

(1992) Tony Scipelli

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Burly
Dr. Taylor
Sammy Gallo
2018 Arthur Herring
Ripa
2017 Jim
2016 Jolly Santa
Jerry
2015 Jerry
George
Dominic
Poochareli
2013 O'Malley
2012 Arthur
Mr. Vanderplatt
Russell Gertz
Officer Polansky
Agent Brady
N/A
2011 John
Leo "Lips" Moceri
2010 N/A
Melvin Goldberg
2009 Paulie
Rafelli
Lorenzo Galante
John
JG
2008 Nelson
N/A
Leroy Brown
Jelly Dinotto
2007 Al
2006 Det. Russ Millard
Max Rizzo
Lou Carson
Self
2005 Roy Gelles
Frankie Cooper
Kramer
Grotti
N/A
Ed Dandos
2004 Willie
N/A
Sal
Block
2003 N/A
N/A
N/A
2002 Gil
Tono
2001 Mr. Iverson
N/A
Bobby Boulevard
Theo
Dot Collins
2000 Kenny Sandusky
N/A
1999 Det. Tony Rossini
N/A
Eddie
Sean
Tony
1998 N/A
N/A
Crunch Gwiazda
Walt McGahn
1997 Johnny
Albert Salke
C.J., Fat Dude at 2-2 Card Club
Frank
1996 Fritz
Carl
Mickey Kinnear
N/A
Mike
N/A
N/A
Cop
Fitzie
1995 N/A
Thumper
Sgt. Zikowski
N/A
1994 Joe Mentaliano
Georgie Weiss
N/A
Hughie Bonner
Francis the Barkeeper
Big Mike
Mulligan
1993 Billy Kriezel
Det. Williams
Harold
Tony Cicci
Hanif
N/A
1992 Tony Scipelli
Fireman
1991 Julie Martin
Officer Hill
1990 Frankie
N/A
Frenchy
Bum #3
Superintendent
1989 Pooter-the-Clown
Auto Worker Bowling Alley #3
Mr. Zirella
Man #1 - Arthur's Bar
N/A
1988 Wilson
Man with Bullhorn
Crocker
N/A
Doorman
1987 Hackett
N/A
Burglar
1986 Cell Guard #2
N/A
Tony
Lenny
1985 N/A
Hood #2
Ducky
Rock
1984 Boone
1981 Bos'n Cave Johnson
Tom
1980 Patrolman Desher
1979 Salon Proprietor
1968 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment