Person Details

Birthday: 1932-06-01 05:12:26

Death: 1969-06-09 05:12:26

Aliases: Thresiamma Thomas , മിസ് കുമാരി

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Kottayam, Kerala, India

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 7

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Miss Kumari, whose real name was Thresiamma, was a Malayalam film actress of the early years of 1940–1960s . Miss Kumari debuted in Malayalam with the 1949 fi1m Vellinakshatram. She got her break through the 1950 box office hit film Nalla Thanka.[4] Sathyan and Miss Kumari were elevated to stardom after the huge success of the film Neelakuyil (1954). She acted in more than 50 films, in a career spanning about two decades. She has acted in few Tamil movies as well. Pettravel kanda vazhvu was one among them. She also received Madras State award for best actress in 1956. She died on 9 June 1969.

Most Famous Work

Neelakuyil
Average
8

Neelakuyil

(1954) Neeli
Mudiyanaya Puthran
Average
0

Mudiyanaya Puthran

(1961) Chellamma
Nalla Thanka
Average
0

Nalla Thanka

(1950) Nalla Thanka
Chechi
Average
0

Chechi

(1950) Radhika
Harishchandra
Average
0

Harishchandra

(1955) Chandramathi
Sasidharan
Average
0

Sasidharan

(1950) Vilasini
Bhakta Kuchela
Average
0

Bhakta Kuchela

(1961) Susheela

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment