Person Details

Birthday: 1931-09-04 14:02:53

Aliases: Francesca Marlene de Czanyi von Gerber

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

A leading lady of light musicals, the bright-eyed Gaynor is best remembered for "South Pacific". She also hosted a string of successful annual musical TV specials in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

Most Famous Work

South Pacific
Average
6

South Pacific

(1958) Ensign Nellie Forbush, USN
Kraft Music Hall
Average
3

Kraft Music Hall

(1958) Self - Host
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
This Is Your Life
Average
7

This Is Your Life

(1952) Self
The Joker Is Wild
Average
8

The Joker Is Wild

(1957) Martha Stewart
My Music: A Classic Christmas
Average
8

My Music: A Classic Christmas

(2019) Self (archive footage)
Take Care of My Little Girl
Average
5

Take Care of My Little Girl

(1951) Adelaide Swanson
The I Don't Care Girl
Average
7

The I Don't Care Girl

(1953) Eva Tanguay

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Self (archive footage)
2013 N/A
2008 Self
1978 Self
1977 Self
1976 Self
1975 Self
1974 Self
1973 Self
1969 Self
1968 Self
N/A
1963 Kate Brasher
N/A
1960 Gabby Rogers
1959 N/A
Alice Walters
1958 Self - Host
Ensign Nellie Forbush, USN
N/A
1957 Joanne Henderson
Martha Stewart
1956 Jean Harris
Patsy Blair
1954 Katy Donahue
Rusty Blair
Self
1953 Self
Rozouila
Eva Tanguay
1952 Emily Ann Stackerlee
Self
Patsy Reynolds
1951 Lotta Crabtree
Adelaide Swanson
1950 Gloria Adams
1949 Peggy Hendricks, Jim's girlfriend
1948 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment