Person Details

Birthday: 1969-01-01 14:13:26

Aliases: Doug Lawrence

Gender: Male

Place of birth: East Brunswick, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Douglas Lawrence Osowski (known professionally as Mr. Lawrence) is an American animator, writer, and voice actor. He is most known for his work as a writer and voice actor for the Nicktoons shows Rocko's Modern Life and SpongeBob SquarePants, the latter of which he has provided the voice of Plankton, Larry the Lobster and other various characters since 1999.

Most Famous Work

Rocko's Modern Life
Average
8

Rocko's Modern Life

(1993) Director
It's a SpongeBob Christmas!
Average
7
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto
Average
6

The Haunted World of El Superbeasto

(2009) Art Department Manager
SpongeBob SquarePants
Average
7

SpongeBob SquarePants

(1999) Writer
Mighty Magiswords
Average
6

Mighty Magiswords

(2015) Story
A Rugrats Chanukah
Average
8

A Rugrats Chanukah

(1996) Storyboard Artist
SpongeBob's Big Birthday Blowout
Average
8
Christmas Who?
Average
10

Christmas Who?

(2000) Writer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Sheldon J. Plankton (motion capture) / Fred the Fish
2021 Sheldon J. Plankton (voice)
2020 Plankton (voice)
2019 Plankton
Filburt / Maitre D' / Martian 1 / Doug / Hopping Hessian / Doodleberg / Lizard (voice)
Plankton (voice) / Potty (voice) / Rube (voice) / Fred (voice) / Charleston / Robber
2017 Plankton / Buff Ghost / Ghost (voice)
2015 Plankton
Plankton / Plankton Robot / News Anchor Fish / Mob Member (voice)
2014 Plankton
2012 Plankton (voice)
N/A
Cartoon Narrator
2010 Plankton (voice)
2009 Plankton (voice)
2008 Plankton (voice)
2007 N/A
Plankton / Pocket Dogs
Edward/Ping Pong/Dave (voice)
2006 N/A
2005 N/A
Edward (voice) / Dave (voice) / Ping Pong (voice) / Nurse Leslie (voice)
2004 Plankton (voice)
2003 Sheldon J. Plankton
2002 Sheldon J. Plankton
Sheldon J. Plankton
2001 N/A
1994 Filburt Turtle / Fruitcake Man (voice)
1993 Filburt Turtle (voice)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Art Department Manager
1996 Storyboard Artist
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1994 Director
1993 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment