Person Details

Birthday: 1904-01-11 06:11:47

Death: 1984-11-16 06:11:47

Aliases: Murray Apler

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

The Maltese Falcon
Average
8

The Maltese Falcon

(1941) Frank Richman
Saboteur
Average
7

Saboteur

(1942) Truck Driver
Sergeant York
Average
7

Sergeant York

(1941) But! Boy (uncredited)
The Roaring Twenties
Average
7

The Roaring Twenties

(1939) Fletcher's Mechanic (uncredited)
The Gunfighter
Average
7

The Gunfighter

(1950) Townsman at Funeral (uncredited)
They Were Expendable
Average
6

They Were Expendable

(1945) 'Slug' Mahan T.M. 1c
The Hard Way
Average
7

The Hard Way

(1943) Joe Duglatz (Uncredited)
Sleep, My Love
Average
6

Sleep, My Love

(1948) Bar Patron at The Maples

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1966 N/A
N/A
1965 Contact Man
N/A
N/A
Chief Crazy Horse
1964 N/A
The 2nd Man
1963 N/A
Gus
Gym Attendant (uncredited)
1962 Projectionist (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
1960 Deputy (uncredited)
N/A
1959 N/A
1958 N/A
N/A
1957 N/A
N/A
1955 N/A
N/A
1954 Paul Duffy
Ice Cream Truck Driver
1953 Kirby
N/A
Cop (uncredited)
Jim, the Bartender
The Thrill Killer
Sergeant
Bus Driver
Red Baker
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Taxi Driver
1952 N/A
Corporal Stacey
Nicholas
1951 Air Police Sergeant
N/A
Joe, Bartender at Three O'Clock Club (uncredited)
Giffin
1950 Townsman at Funeral (uncredited)
Driver
John Zero "Dynamite" Bacchuss
1949 McGuinness
1948 Cabbie
Bar Patron at The Maples
1947 Eddie
1946 Johnny
Jim - Taxicab Driver (uncredited)
Eddie Alexander, Chauffeur
Mitch O'Hara
1945 Chief Flight Instructor
'Slug' Mahan T.M. 1c
Spike
Hotel Bell Captain
Joe Blainey, Elite Bakery Truck Driver
Chief Flight Instructor
1944 Army Desk Sergeant (uncredited)
Slugger
Sgt. Kriven
1943 Moran
Burly Attentant (uncredited)
Jones
Cab Driver
Little Boy
Butch - Demolition Squad Corporal (uncredited)
Joe Duglatz (Uncredited)
Bit Role
1942 Shorty
Elevator Operator (uncredited)
Fingerprint Assistant
Quinto, a Convict
Kay's 1st Taxi Driver
Joe the Cab Driver (uncredited)
Truck Driver
Pickup Driver with Red (uncredited)
Joe Quig
1941 Miller, Psychopathic Ward Guard (uncredited)
Frank Richman
Sleeper
Flood
But! Boy (uncredited)
Lineman
Jenkins
Blair
1940 Dink Rogers, Blackjack Player (uncredited)
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Orchestra Leader
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Sailor
Louie
Yosemite Bartender (uncredited)
Masseur
Bellhop
Joe - Counterman
Pete
1939 Williams
Larry
Fletcher's Mechanic (uncredited)
Dance Floor Gatekeeper at 'The Pink Slipper' (uncredited)
Newspaper Man at Ferry Landing (uncredited)
Eddie (uncredited)
Louie Allen
Albuquerque Mechanic (Uncredited)
Eddie
Tri-County Distribution Truck Driver
1938 Joe
Orderly in Maitland's Office
Blue Swan Waiter
Taxi Driver
Concessionaire
1937 Marty
Horace 'Red' Graham
Spike Connors
Sgt. Schultz
Seaman Brown
Little Davie Barkell (uncredited)
1936 Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Mattie
Chuck
Marvin Danker
Andy
1935 Max
Cabbie (uncredited)
Stiglitz
Doré's Henchman
1931 Hood
1930 McDermott
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment