Person Details

Birthday: 1966-02-13 07:17:45

Aliases: Neil McDonough , Νιλ ΜακΝτόνα

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Neal McDonough was trained at the London Academy of Dramatic Arts and Sciences. His theatre credits include 'Cheap Talk', 'Foreigner', 'As You Like It', 'Rivals', 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', 'Bald Soprano', and 'Waiting for Lefty'. The young actor won a 1991 Best Actor Dramalogue Award for 'Away Alone'. McDonough has been a 'Star Trek' fan since he was a kid. Playing Lieutenant Hawk in 'Star Trek First Contact' was a life-long dream. McDonough has three pictures on his bedroom wall. One is a picture of his mom, the other is the Holy Virgin Mary, and the third is William Shatner as Captain Kirk. He has numerous television credits including 'NYPD Blue', 'Quantum Leap', and the voice of Bruce Banner in the animated series 'The Incredible Hulk' among others. He graduated Syracuse University with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 1988. 

Most Famous Work

The Flash
Average
8

The Flash

(2014) Damien Darhk
Arrow
Average
7

Arrow

(2012) Damien Darhk
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Average
7

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

(2013) Dum Dum Dugan
DC's Legends of Tomorrow
Average
7

DC's Legends of Tomorrow

(2016) Damien Darhk
Yellowstone
Average
8

Yellowstone

(2018) Malcolm Beck
Captain America: The First Avenger
Average
7

Captain America: The First Avenger

(2011) Timothy "Dum Dum" Dugan
Altered Carbon
Average
8

Altered Carbon

(2018) Konrad Harlan
Van Helsing
Average
7

Van Helsing

(2016) Hansen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 William Birkin
2020 Major
Major Bennington
John Breaker
Vincent
2019 General James Harding
2018 Malcolm Beck
Conrad Drothers
Konrad Harlan
Walter
2017 Harlan Cotterie
2016 Hansen
Marty Burlsworth
Damien Darhk
2015 Sheriff Bower
Vincent Sofel
Dum-Dum Dugan
Charles Sumner (voice)
2014 Damien Darhk
Daniel Kiersey
Manny Ridley
Deadshot / Floyd Lawton (voice)
Anders
2013 Captain William Parker
Dum Dum Dugan
Timothy "Dum Dum" Dugan
Jack Horton
Jonah Pope
Lt. Joe Conti
2012 Damien Darhk
Fredrick James Dafoe
LA Jim
2011 Timothy "Dum Dum" Dugan
Hogan
Keene
2010 Green Arrow / Oliver Queen (segment "Green Arrow") (voice)
Green Arrow / Oliver Queen (voice)
Robert Quarles
2009 Bison
2008 Coach Richard Penning
Max Archer
2007 Wyatt Cain
Wyatt Cain
Daniel Fleming
Ford
Jon Forster
Leutnant Esteridge
Rick
2006 Captain Dave Severance
Hurly
Jack Skinner
2004 Dave Williams
Dr Stephen Connor
Jay Hamilton
2003 Frank Gordon
Ned Dwyer
Peter Gish
2002 Assistant District Attorney David McNorris
Fletcher
2001 Lynn 'Buck' Compton
1999 N/A
Sheriff
Private Reich
1998 David Greenwood
Eddie
Brian Miano
1997 Truck Driver at Truck Stop
Randy North
Hank Wilson
1996 Lieutenant Hawk
N/A
Agent Ward
1995 Edward Sellars
Policeman
Jay Williams
Dr. Driscoll Rampart
1994 Whitt Bass
1993 Wayne Carlson
N/A
Jason
1992 Neal Henderson
1991 Lou Gehrig
1990 Dockworker #2
N/A
Boon
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment