Person Details

Birthday: 1929-11-21 22:24:15

Death: 2019-11-13 22:24:15

Aliases: Niall Toibin

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Cork, County Cork, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Niall Toibin was born in Cork, Ireland in 1929. Married Judy Kenny (1931-2001) in 1957. Five children and six grand-children. He had an illustrious acting career spanning over four decades. On October 29 2002 he received the CFT Excellence Award for Best Actor. He died in 2019.

Most Famous Work

Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Desi Lavers
Dempsey and Makepeace
Average
6

Dempsey and Makepeace

(1985) Assist. Com. Webb
Far and Away
Average
7

Far and Away

(1992) Joe Donnelly
Rawhead Rex
Average
5

Rawhead Rex

(1986) Reverend Coot
Brideshead Revisited
Average
8

Brideshead Revisited

(1981) Father Mackay
Ryan's Daughter
Average
7

Ryan's Daughter

(1970) O'Keefe
G.B.H.
Average
7

G.B.H.

(1991) Michael Murray Snr
Frankie Starlight
Average
6

Frankie Starlight

(1995) Handy Paige

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2001 Father Geraldo
1998 Sean
1996 N/A
1995 Handy Paige
1992 Joe Donnelly
1991 Michael Murray Snr
The Spirit
1990 Preston Warner
Lanigan
Paddy Joe Hill
1989 Martin Fitzgerald
John Lively
1986 Reverend Coot
Desi Lavers
Malachy
1985 Assist. Com. Webb
1984 Vincent Lavery
N/A
Mr. Prunty
Jack Holland
1983 N/A
1982 Eyes Horgan
1981 Andred
Father Mackay
Lord Kavanaugh
Giuseppe
1980 The Farmer
Tony Murphy
1978 Defence Counsel
Sleamhnan
N/A
1977 Irishman
1975 Con Sweeney
1971 Doctor (uncredited)
Sergeant O'Casey
1970 O'Keefe
Brendan Behan
1965 Narrator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment