Person Details

Birthday: 1961-04-20 22:39:27

Aliases: Nicholas Simon Lyndhurst , Nicky Lyndhurst , Nick Lyndhurst

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Emsworth, Hampshire, England

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 19

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Nicholas Simon Lyndhurst is an English actor. He is known for playing Rodney Trotter in Only Fools and Horses, Gary Sparrow in Goodnight Sweetheart, Dan Griffin in the BBC drama New Tricks and Adam Parkinson in Carla Lane's series Butterflies. Lyndhurst also prominently starred as Ashley Philips in The Two of Us, as Fletch's son Raymond in Going Straight, the sequel to the classic British sitcom Porridge, Jimmy Venables in After You've Gone, and Freddie 'The Frog' Robdal in the Only Fools and Horses prequel Rock & Chips.

Most Famous Work

A United Kingdom
Average
7

A United Kingdom

(2016) George Williams
Lassie
Average
7

Lassie

(2005) Buckle
Gulliver's Travels
Average
7

Gulliver's Travels

(1996) Clustril
Only Fools and Horses - The Jolly Boys Outing
Average
9
David Copperfield
Average
7

David Copperfield

(1999) Uriah Heep
Murder in Mind
Average
9

Murder in Mind

(2001) Alan Willis
Only Fools and Horses - The Frogs Legacy
Average
10
Only Fools and Horses - If They Could See Us Now
Average
9

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2017 Rodney Trotter
2016 George Williams
Rodney Trotter (archive footage) (uncredited)
2010 Freddie Robdal
Freddie 'The Frog' Robdal
2007 Jimmy
2006 N/A
2005 Buckle
2003 Rodney Trotter
Danny Griffin
2002 Rodney Trotter
N/A
2001 Rodney Trotter
Alan Willis
1999 Uriah Heep
1996 Rodney Trotter
Rodney Trotter
Rodney Trotter
Clustril
1993 Rodney Trotter
Gary Sparrow
'Chump' Cosgrove
1992 Rodney Trotter
1990 Rodney Trotter
N/A
1989 Rodney Trotter
1988 Rodney Trotter
1987 Rodney Trotter
Himself
1986 Rodney Trotter
N/A
Chalky
1985 Rodney Trotter
1983 Rodney Trotter
Nobby Clark
1982 Rodney Trotter
Young PC
1981 Rodney Trotter
N/A
Rodney
N/A
1978 N/A
N/A
Raymond
1973 Shot Cabin Boy (uncredited)
1951 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment