Person Details

Birthday: 1941-02-08 19:25:35

Aliases: Nicholas King "Nick" Nolte

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Homepage: http://www.nicknolte.com/

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Nick Nolte is an American actor, film producer, voice artist, comedian, and former model. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for the 1991 film The Prince of Tides. He went on to receive Academy Award nominations for Affliction and Warrior. Nolte was a model in the late 1960s and early 1970s. In a national magazine advertisement in 1972, he appeared in jeans and an open jean shirt for Clairol's "Summer Blonde" hair lightener sitting on a log next to a blonde Chris O'Connor; and they appeared on the packaging. In 1992, Nolte was named the Sexiest Man Alive by People magazine. Nolte first starred in the television miniseries Rich Man, Poor Man, based on Irwin Shaw's 1970 best-selling novel. Later he appeared in over forty films, playing a wide variety of characters. Diversity of character, trademark athleticism, and gravelly voice are signatures of his career. In 1973, he guest-starred in the Griff episode, "Who Framed Billy the Kid?", as Billy Randolph, a football player accused of murder. Nolte also made two guest appearances in the television series Barnaby Jones in 1974 and 1975. He co-starred with Andy Griffith in Winter Kill, a television film made as the pilot of a possible television series, and another one, Adams of Eagle Lake, but neither was picked up. Nolte starred in The Deep, Who'll Stop the Rain, North Dallas Fort, which is based on Peter Gent's novel, and starred in 48 Hrs. with Eddie Murphy. During the 1980s, he starred in Under Fire, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Extreme Prejudice, and New York Stories. Nolte starred with Katharine Hepburn in her last leading film role in Grace Quigley. Nolte and Murphy starred again in the sequel Another 48 Hrs. In 1991, Nolte starred in The Prince of Tides and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor. Later, he starred in Martin Scorsese's remake of Cape Fear with Robert De Niro and Jessica Lange. Nolte also starred in Lorenzo's Oil, Jefferson in Paris, Mulholland Falls and Afterglow. He received his second Academy Award nomination the same year for Affliction. Nolte starred with Sean Penn in three films, including Terrence Malick's war epic The Thin Red Line, U Turn and Gangster Squad. Nolte continued to work in the 2000s, taking smaller parts in Clean and Hotel Rwanda, both performances receiving positive reviews. He also played supporting roles in the 2006 drama Peaceful Warrior and the 2008 comedy Tropic Thunder. In 2011, Nolte played recovering alcoholic Paddy Conlon in Warrior, and was nominated for Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Beginning in 2011, Nolte starred with Dustin Hoffman in the HBO series Luck. At the start of production of the second season, however, HBO ended the series after the death of three horses during filming. In 2015, Nolte starred in the biopic comedy-drama A Walk in the Woods and in the revenge thriller Return to Sender.

Most Famous Work

The Mandalorian
Average
9

The Mandalorian

(2019) Kuiil (voice)
Angel Has Fallen
Average
7

Angel Has Fallen

(2019) Clay Banning
Warrior
Average
8

Warrior

(2011) Paddy Conlon
Hulk
Average
6

Hulk

(2003) The Father
Parker
Average
6

Parker

(2013) Hurley
Noah
Average
6

Noah

(2014) Samyaza (voice)
Run All Night
Average
6

Run All Night

(2015) Eddie Conlon
The Spiderwick Chronicles
Average
7

The Spiderwick Chronicles

(2008) Mulgarath

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Shakespeare
Judge Forsythe
2019 Kuiil
Kuiil (voice)
Clay Banning
2018 N/A
Nemes
2016 President Richard Graves
2015 Frank Stockburn
Werewolf (voice)
Stephen Katz
Mitchell Wells
Eddie Conlon
2014 Samyaza (voice)
N/A
2013 Bridges
Mr. McCauley
Hurley
Bill Parker
2012 Donal Fitzgerald
Mr. Battleworth
N/A
2011 N/A
Paddy Conlon
Bernie the Gorilla (voice)
Burt Johnson
2010 Butch (voice)
Caldwell
2008 Four Leaf Tayback
Mulgarath
Joe Bechstein
2007 Thomas Foran (voice)
2006 N/A
Ray Cook
Elliott
Vincent (Parc Monceau)
Vincent (voice)
Socrates
2005 T. L. Pierson
2004 Albrecht Hauser
Steve
Colonel Oliver
2003 N/A
The Father
Bob Montagnet
Father Harlan
Earl
2002 Faldo
2001 Himself
2000 Senator Drummond Avery
Adam Verver
1999 Vincent Webb
Harry Le Sabre
1998 Lt. Col. Gordon Tall
Wade Whitehouse
1997 Lucky Mann
Jake McKenna
N/A
Inspector Thomas Albert Cray
1996 Howard Campbell
Max Hoover
1995 Thomas Jefferson
1994 Peter Brackett
Pete Bell
Matt Hobbs
1992 Augusto Odone
Self
Nick Nolte
1991 Tom Wingo
Sam Bowden
1990 Jack Cates
Captain Michael Brennan
Tom O'Toole
1989 Lionel Dobie
Lionel Dobie
Learoyd
Lucas
1987 Lee Umstetter
Jack Benteen
1986 Jerry Baskin
1985 Seymour Flint
1984 Alex Jurel
1983 Russell Price
1982 Jack Cates
Doc
1980 Neal Cassady
1979 Phillip Elliott
1978 Ray Hicks
1977 David Sanders
1976 Tom Jordache
1975 Bo Hollinger
Roy Blount
Officer Jerry Troy
1974 John Healy
Buzz Stafford
Dave Michaels
1973 Hippie Kid
N/A
1972 Town Gang Leader
N/A
N/A
N/A
1971 N/A
1969 N/A
1955 N/A
1953 N/A
John Hardy
Ethan McCoy
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Producer
1998 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment