Person Details

Birthday: 1982-12-08 05:45:30

Aliases: Onika Tanya Maraj

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Port of Spain, Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 10

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Onika Tanya Maraj was born in Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago. Her father, Robert Maraj, a financial executive and part-time gospel singer, is of Indo-Trinidadian and Afro-Trinidadian descent. Her mother, Carol Maraj, also a gospel singer, is of Afro-Trinidadian ancestry. As a small child, Minaj and a sibling lived with her grandmother in Saint James. Her mother, who had moved to The Bronx, New York to attend Monroe College and brought her husband six months later, brought them to Queens, New York, when Minaj was 5. Minaj successfully auditioned for admission to LaGuardia High School in Manhattan, which focuses on visual and performing arts. After graduation, Minaj wanted to become an actress, and she was cast in the Off-Broadway play In Case You Forget in 2001. When her acting career failed to take off, at age 19 she worked as a waitress at Red Lobster in the Bronx, but was fired for discourtesy to customers She said she was fired from "at least fifteen jobs" for similar reasons. Minaj earned public attention after releasing three mixtapes between 2007 and 2009. She has been signed to Young Money Entertainment since 2009. Minaj's first and second studio albums, Pink Friday (2010) and Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded (2012), both peaked at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200 and produced the successful singles "Super Bass" and "Starships", respectively. In 2010, Minaj became the first female solo artist to have seven singles simultaneously charting on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100. Her third studio album, The Pinkprint (2014), was preceded by its second single, "Anaconda", which peaked at number two on the Hot 100 and is her highest-charting single in the U.S. to date. Minaj made her film debut in the 2012 animated film Ice Age: Continental Drift, followed by supporting roles in The Other Woman (2014) and Barbershop: The Next Cut (2016). In 2013, she was a judge on the twelfth season of American Idol.

Most Famous Work

RuPaul's Drag Race
Average
8

RuPaul's Drag Race

(2009) Herself - Guest Judge
American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Herself - Judge
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
Average
8
Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.
Average
8

Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.

(2018) Herself (archival footage)
The Femme Fatale Tour
Average
7

The Femme Fatale Tour

(2011) Herself
On The Run Tour
Average
8

On The Run Tour

(2014) Herself - Performer
Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
Average
7

Victoria's Secret Fashion Show

(1999) Herself - Performer
iHeartRadio Music Festival
Average
8

iHeartRadio Music Festival

(2014) Herself - Singer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Pinky (voice)
2018 Herself (archive footage)
2017 N/A
2016 Nicki Minaj
Draya
Steffie (voice)
2015 Herself (archive footage)
Herself
2014 Nicki
Herself - Performer
Herself - Singer
Lydia
Herself
2012 N/A
Steffie (voice)
2011 Herself
2010 Herself
N/A
Herself
2009 Herself - Guest Judge
N/A
2007 Herself
2003 Herself
2002 Herself - Judge
1999 Herself - Performer
1975 Herself - Musical Guest
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Writer
1975 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment