Person Details

Birthday: 1964-01-07 01:14:54

Aliases: Nicolas Coppola , 尼古拉斯·凯奇 , Николас Кейдж , Nicolas Kim Coppola , นิโคลัส เคจ , نيكولاس كيج , 니콜라스 케이지 , ニコラス・ケイジ , Ніколас Кейдж , Ніколас Кім Коппола , Νίκολας Κέιτζ , Νίκολας Κόπολα , Nic Cage

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Long Beach, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 93

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, producer and director. He has performed in leading roles in a variety of films, ranging from romantic comedies and dramas to science fiction and action movies. Cage is known for his prolificacy, appearing in at least one film per year, nearly every year since 1980 (with the exception of 1985 and 1991). In the early years of his career, Cage starred in critically acclaimed films such as Valley Girl (1983), Racing with the Moon (1984), Birdy (1985), Peggy Sue Got Married (1986), Raising Arizona (1987), Moonstruck (1987), Vampire's Kiss (1989), Wild at Heart (1990), Honeymoon in Vegas (1992), and Red Rock West (1993). Cage received an Academy Award, a Golden Globe, and Screen Actors Guild Award for his performance as an alcoholic Hollywood writer in Leaving Las Vegas (1995) before coming to the attention of wider audiences with mainstream films such as The Rock (1996), Face/Off (1997), Con Air (1997), City of Angels (1998) and National Treasure (2004). He earned his second Academy Award nomination for his performance as Charlie and Donald Kaufman in Adaptation (2002). In 2002, he directed the film Sonny for which he was nominated for Grand Special Prize at Deauville Film Festival. Cage owns a production company, Saturn Films, and produced films such as Shadow of the Vampire (2000) and The Life of David Gale (2003). Though his performances in The Weather Man (2005), Lord of War (2005), The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009), and Kick-Ass (2010) earned critical acclaim, and films such as Ghost Rider (2007) and Knowing (2009) were box office successes, Cage has been strongly criticized in recent years for his choice of roles, some of which have been universally panned. Most recently, he voiced the character of Grug in the animated film The Croods.

Most Famous Work

Jiu Jitsu
Average
6

Jiu Jitsu

(2020) Wylie
The Croods: A New Age
Average
8

The Croods: A New Age

(2020) Grug Crood (voice)
Grand Isle
Average
6

Grand Isle

(2019) Walter
Primal
Average
6

Primal

(2019) Frank Walsh
Kill Chain
Average
6

Kill Chain

(2020) Araña
A Score to Settle
Average
6

A Score to Settle

(2019) Frank
Running with the Devil
Average
6

Running with the Devil

(2019) The Cook
Between Worlds
Average
5

Between Worlds

(2018) Joe

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Nicolas Cage
The Janitor
Hero
Self - Host
2020 Grug Crood (voice)
Wylie
Araña
Nathan Gardner
2019 Frank Walsh
Walter
The Cook
Narrator (voice)
Frank
2018 Joe
Peter Parker / Spider-Man Noir (voice)
Himself
Red Miller
Superman (voice)
Mike Chandler
Ray
2017 Evan Lake
Brent Ryan
Noah Kross
Brian
Det. John Dromoor
Eddie King
2016 Troy
Gary Faulkner
Captain McVay
Hank Forrester
Jim Stone
2015 Mike
Colin Price
Self
2014 Evan Lake
Rayford Steele
Gallain
Paul Maguire
Joe Ransom
2013 Jack Halcombe
Grug Crood (voice)
2012 Will Montgomery
2011 Johnny Blaze / Ghost Rider
Kyle Miller
Will Gerard
Milton
Behman
2010 Balthazar Blake
Damon Macready / Big Daddy
2009 Dr. Tenma (voice)
N/A
Speckles the Mole (voice)
Terence McDonagh
John Koestler
2008 Joe
2007 Benjamin Franklin Gates
Cris Johnson / Frank Cadillac
Fu Manchu
Fu Manchu (segment "Werewolf Women of the SS") (uncredited)
Johnny Blaze / Ghost Rider
2006 Edward Malus
John McLoughlin
Zoc (voice)
2005 David Spritz
Yuri Orlov
2004 himself
Ben Gates
2003 Roy Waller
N/A
2002 Charlie Kaufman / Donald Kaufman
Acid Yellow
Sergeant Joe Enders
Himself
himself
2001 Jacob Marley (voice)
Captain Antonio Corelli
2000 Jack Campbell
Memphis Raines
1999 Frank Pierce
N/A
Tom Welles
1998 Rick Santoro
Seth
1997 Castor Troy / Sean Archer
Cameron Poe
1996 Dr. Stanley Goodspeed
Self
1995 Ben Sanderson
Little Junior Brown
1994 Bill Firpo
Charlie Lang
Himself
Doug Chesnic
1993 Eddie
N/A
Michael Williams
Amos Odell
1992 Himself
Jack Singer
N/A
N/A
1991 Johnny Collins
1990 Heartbreaker
Sailor Ripley
Jake Preston
1989 Enrico Silvestri
Man in Red Sports Car (uncredited)
1988 N/A
Peter Loew
1987 Ronny Cammareri
H.I. McDunnough
1986 Charlie Bodell
Ned Hanlan
1984 Sergeant Al Columbato
Vincent Dwyer
Nicky / Bud
1983 Smokey
Randy
N/A
1982 Brad's Bud
1981 N/A
N/A
Nicolas
1980 Prisoner (uncredited)
1975 Self (archive footage)
Himself - Host
1966 himself
1953 Himself
- Ben Gates
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment