Person Details

Birthday: 1967-05-29 13:07:45

Aliases: Oasis

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Burnage, Manchester, England

Homepage: https://www.noelgallagher.com

Movie Involvements: 15

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Noel born in Manchester, England to a poor family, was constantly put down by counselors and friends not to go into music. Received his first guitar as a present when a kid from his mum Peggy, he taught himself how to play despite being left-handed and owning a right handed guitar. As a teenager he got into trouble for stealing cars and bikes, but it was one night that both he and his brother Liam Gallagher were at a Stone Roses concert, coincidentally not together, that he realized that music was the only thing for him. Noel auditioned to be the lead singer for a band called the Inspiral Carpets, and although he was turned away due to a lack of voice strength, he toured with them as their roadie. When his brother convinced him that he could do much more in his band, Rain, he agreed only if he had total control and could change the band name to Oasis. That was ten years ago, now 5 albums, millions of pounds, and several bandmates later, Noel and Oasis rate amongst the greatest bands of all time and one of the greatest in the world today.

Most Famous Work

Supersonic
Average
8

Supersonic

(2016) Himself (voice / archive footage)
Coldplay: A Head Full of Dreams
Average
8
Liam Gallagher: As It Was
Average
7

Liam Gallagher: As It Was

(2019) Himself (archive footage)
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart
Average
8
Upside Down: The Creation Records Story
Average
7
Slade: It's Slade
Average
5

Slade: It's Slade

(1999) Self
The Who & Special Guests: Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Average
5
The Biggest Weekend
Average
0

The Biggest Weekend

(2018) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self
Himself
N/A
2019 Self
N/A
N/A
Himself (archive footage)
2018 himself
Himself
Self
2017 Himself
Himself
2016 Himself (voice / archive footage)
N/A
2015 N/A
Self (archive footage)
Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
2013 Himself
Himself
Himself
2011 Self
Himself
2010 Himself - Oasis
N/A
N/A
2009 N/A
N/A
Noel Gallagher
Guest
2008 N/A
Himself
2007 Self
Himself
N/A
N/A
Self
2006 N/A
Himself
2005 N/A
2004 Himself
2003 Himself
Himself
2001 N/A
Guitar and vocals
2000 Guitar / Vocals
Himself
N/A
1999 N/A
N/A
Self
1998 N/A
N/A
1997 Himself
1996 Himself
N/A
N/A
1995 Himself
self
N/A
N/A
1994 Himself
N/A
Noel Galagher
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment