Person Details

Birthday: 1932-04-10 06:10:20

Death: 2015-07-10 06:10:20

Aliases: Омар Шариф , Michel Dimitri Chalhoub , عمر الشريف

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Alexandria, Egypt

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 80

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Omar Sharif, the Franco-Arabic actor best known for playing Sherif Ali in Lawrence of Arabia (1962) and the title role in Doctor Zhivago (1965), was born Michel Demitri Shalhoub on April 10, 1932 in Alexandria, Egypt to Joseph Shalhoub, a lumber merchant, and his wife, Claire. Of Lebanese and Syrian extraction, the young Michel was raised a Roman Catholic. He was educated at Victoria College in Alexandria and took a degree in mathematics and physics from Cairo University with a major. Afterward graduating from university, he entered the family lumber business. Before making his English-language film debut with "Lawrence of Arabia", for which he earned him a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award nomination and international fame, Sharif became a star in Egyptian cinema. His first movie was the Egyptian film Siraa Fil-Wadi (1954) ("The Blazing Sun") in 1953, opposite the renowned Egyptian actress Faten Hamama whom he married in 1955. He converted to Islam to marry Hamama and took the name Omar al-Sharif. The couple had one child (Tarek Sharif, who was born in 1957 and portrayed the young Zhivago in the eponymous picture) and divorced in 1974. Sharif never remarried. Beginning in the 1960s, Sharif earned a reputation as one of the world's best known contract bridge players. In the 1970s and '80s, he co-wrote a syndicated newspaper bridge column for the Chicago Tribune. Sharif also wrote several books on bridge and has licensed his name to a bridge computer game, "Omar Sharif Bridge", which has been marketed since 1992. Sharif told the press in 2006 that he no longer played bridge, explaining, "I decided I didn't want to be a slave to any passion any more except for my work. I had too many passions, bridge, horses, gambling. I want to live a different kind of life, be with my family more because I didn't give them enough time." As an actor, Sharif had made a comeback in 2003 playing the title role of an elderly Muslim shopkeeper in the French film Monsieur Ibrahim (2003). For his performance, he won the Best Actor Award at the Venice Film Festival and the Best Actor César, France's equivalent of the Oscar, from the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma.

Most Famous Work

Lawrence of Arabia
Average
8

Lawrence of Arabia

(1962) Sherif Ali
10,000 BC
Average
5

10,000 BC

(2008) Narrator (voice)
Hidalgo
Average
7

Hidalgo

(2004) Sheikh Riyadh
Doctor Zhivago
Average
8

Doctor Zhivago

(1965) Dr. Yuri Zhivago
Bambi Awards
Average
0

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self
The 13th Warrior
Average
7

The 13th Warrior

(1999) Melchisidek
30 millions d'amis
Average
0

30 millions d'amis

(1976) self
The Fall of the Roman Empire
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self - Actor (archive footage)
2020 Self - Actor / Various Roles (archive footage)
2013 Omar Sharif
Moulay Hassan
2011 Self
2010 Jaume
2009 Himself
Hassan
Self
Konstantine
2008 N/A
Narrator (voice)
2007 Presenter
2006 Hans Canon
Prince Memucan
Hans Canon
Jethro
Principe Nicola
2005 Pietro
San Pietro
The King
2004 Himself
Sheikh Riyadh
2003 himself
Monsieur Ibrahim
2002 Nakht (voice)
N/A
2001 Victor
2000 Self
N/A
1999 Melchisidek
Narrator
1998 Self
Grandfather
1997 Khalil Gibran
1996 Narrator
Razumovsky
Self (archive footage)
Sorcerer
1995 Self
1994 Safar Khan
Dima
1993 N/A
1992 Marquis Hippolite
Emir Beni-Zair
N/A
Hagop
1991 Hagop
Constantin Demiris
Emir Beni-Zair
N/A
1990 Arab Chief in Cairo (uncredited)
1989 محمد جاد الكريم
1988 Stepan Trofimovich Verkhovensky
N/A
Jonathan
1986 Czar Nicholas II
Czar Nicholas II
Sultan Hassan
Sultan Hassan
Prince Feodor Romodanovsky
1985 N/A
Garcin
Himself
1984 Agent Cedric
Koda Dad
1983 Alex Joski
ayoub
1982 Self
Indian Brigadier
1981 Meno Argenti
1980 Louie Lefevre
Bart
The Deacon
Baron Cesare Magnasco
1979 Ivo Palazzi
Prince Hassan
1976 Egyptian Assassin (uncredited)
Andre Ferren
self
1975 Nicky Arnstein
1974 Captain Alex Brunel
Feodor Sverdlov
1973 Captain Nemo
Self
Captain Nemo
1972 Pierre
1971 Abel Zacharia
Uraz
Self
Vogel
self
1969 Che Guevara
Federico Fendi
Colorado
1968 Nick Arnstein
Rudolf, Crown Prince of Austria
1967 Prince Rodrigo Fernandez
Major Grau
1966 Dr. Rad
1965 Self
Dr. Yuri Zhivago
N/A
Sheik Alla Hou
Temujin alias Genghis Khan
Davich (archiveFootage)
1964 Davich
Francisco
Self
Sohamus
1962 Sherif Ali
1961 Ibrahim Mohammed
1960 Hussien
N/A
N/A
Khalid
N/A
1959 Muhassab
Goha
N/A
N/A
Magdi
Shokri
1958 Adel
Salah
Mamduh Ezzat
1957 Aziz
احمد
N/A
1956 Mokrir
Ragab
1955 N/A
1954 N/A
Ahmed
1953 Self
1948 Self
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment