Person Details

Birthday: 1924-04-21 07:05:17

Death: 2007-02-25 07:05:17

Aliases: Pulloottupadathu Bhaskaran , പി. ഭാസ്കരൻ , P. Bhaskaran

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kodungallur, Thrissur, Kingdom of Cochin

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

P. Bhaskaran was a Malayalam poet, lyricist of Malayalam film songs and filmmaker. He penned more than 3000 songs for about 250 films. He also directed 44 Malayalam feature films and 3 documentaries, produced 6 feature films and acted in several movies. For his overall contributions to Malayalam cinema, he was awarded J. C. Daniel Award by the Government of Kerala. He was also a journalist and an All India Radio employee before becoming active in the film industry. He was well known for simple use of the language in his songs and poems.He suffered from Alzheimer's disease at the end of his life, He died on 25 February 2007 at his home in Thiruvananthapuram aged 83.

Most Famous Work

Spadikam
Average
8

Spadikam

(1995) Lyricist
Iruttinte Athmavu
Average
4

Iruttinte Athmavu

(1967) Director
Sreekrishna Parunthu
Average
7

Sreekrishna Parunthu

(1984) Lyricist
Neelakuyil
Average
8

Neelakuyil

(1954) Director
Nairu Pidicha Pulivalu
Average
0

Nairu Pidicha Pulivalu

(1958) Lyricist
Oppol
Average
4

Oppol

(1981) Lyricist
Arakkallan Mukkalkkallan
Average
0

Arakkallan Mukkalkkallan

(1974) Director
Kakkathamburatti
Average
0

Kakkathamburatti

(1970) Director

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1954 Shankaran Nair
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1972 Producer
1971 Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment