Person Details

Birthday: 1970-05-31 09:10:16

Aliases: Паоло Соррентино

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Naples, Campania, Italy

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paolo Sorrentino is an Italian film director and screenwriter. His 2013 film The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza) won the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in the 2014 Academy Awards.

Most Famous Work

The Young Pope
Average
8

The Young Pope

(2016) Writer
Youth
Average
7

Youth

(2015) Writer
The Great Beauty
Average
8

The Great Beauty

(2013) Screenplay
This Must Be the Place
Average
7

This Must Be the Place

(2011) Writer
My Brilliant Friend
Average
8

My Brilliant Friend

(2018) Executive Producer
The New Pope
Average
8

The New Pope

(2020) Writer
Loro 1
Average
7

Loro 1

(2018) Writer
Il Divo
Average
8

Il Divo

(2008) Screenplay

Acting

Directing

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
- Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Creator
2016 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment