Person Details

Birthday: 1937-05-19 03:23:42

Death: 2004-07-17 03:23:42

Aliases: 'Bomber' Pat Roach , Francis Patrick Roach , 'Big' Pat Roach

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Birmingham - England - UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Proud and passionate Angle, Pat Roach, was born and raised in Birmingham, England and grew to be a mountain of a man standing at six feet, five inches tall, with doorway-wide shoulders and a barrel chest. Pat wrestled competitively under the name of "Bomber" Roach, and at one time held both the British and European Heavyweight Wrestling Championships. While still in the wrestling game, Roach broke into acting with a bit part in the Stanley Kubrick  filmBarry Lyndon (1975). He quickly became popular as an enforcer or warrior figure and appeared on-screen with some of Hollywood's biggest names. Many people would remember him as the muscle-bound, bald German guard who hands out a beating toHarrison Ford in Les aventuriers de l'arche perdue (1981), before being cut down by a spinning plane propeller. In other film roles, Roach nearly eliminates 007 Sean Connery  in the Bond film Jamais plus jamais (1983), in dual roles as a resurrected demon and as a fierce warrior, he fought Arnold Schwarzenegger in the Conan sequel Conan le destructeur (1984), and was back as a ferocious Indian guard pummeling poor Harrison Ford once again inIndiana Jones et le temple maudit (1984), before falling into a rock crusher. He also appeared in Indiana Jones et la dernière croisade  (1989), Kalidor - la légende du talisman (1985) and Robin des bois: Prince des voleurs (1991). Apart from his film activity, Pat ran a gymnasium in Birmingham, operated a used appliance business in the local markets and was known as a warm-hearted and genial man who was happy to chat with admiring fanatics, sign autographs and pose for photographs. Roach was also very popular with English television audiences for his portrayal of gentle giant "Brian 'Bomber' Busbridge" in the series Auf Wiedersehen, Pet  (1983) and was scheduled to appear in the fifth series of the show, when he died of cancer on July 17, 2004. He was 67 years old. - IMDb Mini Biography

Most Famous Work

Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Len
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Average
7
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Average
8

Raiders of the Lost Ark

(1981) Giant Sherpa / 1st Mechanic
A Clockwork Orange
Average
8

A Clockwork Orange

(1971) Milkbar Bouncer
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Average
8
Conan the Destroyer
Average
6

Conan the Destroyer

(1984) Man Ape / Toth-Amon
Willow
Average
7

Willow

(1988) General Kael
Never Say Never Again
Average
6

Never Say Never Again

(1983) Lippe

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2003 The Bull
2000 N/A
1997 Zulcki
N/A
1996 Strongman
1994 N/A
1993 P.C. Drake
1992 N/A
Himself
1991 Billy
Celtic Chieftain
1990 N/A
1989 French Executioner
Gestapo
1988 General Kael
1986 Len
1985 Brytag
PO Evans
1984 Man Ape / Toth-Amon
Chief Guard
Little John
1983 Brian 'Bomber' Busbridge
Lippe
1981 Hephaestus
Giant Sherpa / 1st Mechanic
Great Uncle
1980 Rugby Player
1979 Oaf
1978 N/A
1975 Toole
1971 Milkbar Bouncer
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment