Person Details

Birthday: 1925-04-18 06:07:10

Death: 1958-03-10 06:07:10

Aliases: Patrick Doonan

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Derby, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Patric Doonan (b. 18 April 1925, Derby, Derbyshire - d. 10 March 1958, London) was a British stage and screen actor. He featured in films of the time as The Blue Lamp, Train of Events and The Cockleshell Heroes but never played the leads. He was the son of comedian George Doonan and brother of fellow actor Tony Doonan. In 1956 he appeared in "The Mousetrap" at the Ambassadors Theatre in London. He committed suicide by gas in 1958. At the time he was engaged to marry actress Ann Firbank, despite the fact that he was already married to actress Aud Johansen. In 1994 the singer Morrissey referenced Doonan in the song 'Now My Heart Is Full'.

Most Famous Work

The Blue Lamp
Average
7

The Blue Lamp

(1950) Spud
What Every Woman Wants
Average
6

What Every Woman Wants

(1954) Mark Hadley
Highly Dangerous
Average
6

Highly Dangerous

(1950) Customs Man
The Red Beret
Average
7

The Red Beret

(1953) Flash
Gift Horse
Average
6

Gift Horse

(1952) Petty Officer Martin
The Net
Average
6

The Net

(1953) Brian Jackson
Seagulls Over Sorrento
Average
5

Seagulls Over Sorrento

(1954) Petty Officer Herbert
Train of Events
Average
7

Train of Events

(1949) Ron Stacey

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment