Person Details

Birthday: 1939-02-05 22:46:04

Death: 2012-04-25 22:46:04

Aliases: Paul Smith , Bob Spencer , Paul Lawrence Smith , Adam Eden

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Everett, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 24

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paul L. Smith (born February 5, 1939) is an American character actor. Burly, bearded, and imposing, he has appeared in films and occasionally on TV since the 1970s, generally playing "heavies" and bad guys. His most notable roles include Hamidou, the vicious prison warden in Midnight Express (1978), Bluto in Robert Altman's Popeye (1980) and the Beast Rabban in David Lynch's Dune (1984). He is sometimes credited as Paul Smith or Paul Lawrence Smith

Most Famous Work

Red Sonja
Average
5

Red Sonja

(1985) Falkon
Dune
Average
6

Dune

(1984) The Beast Rabban
Midnight Express
Average
8

Midnight Express

(1978) Hamidou
Pieces
Average
6

Pieces

(1983) Willard
Gor
Average
4

Gor

(1988) Serbus
Caged Fury
Average
4

Caged Fury

(1990) Head Guard
The Salamander
Average
6

The Salamander

(1981) The Surgeon
Masada
Average
7

Masada

(1981) Gideon

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1999 Vladimir Corzon (as Paul Smith)
1994 The Archduke
1992 Santos
1991 Elko
1990 Slue
Head Guard
Joe Kapinski
1989 Elmo Rodgers
Wounded Man
1988 Steele
Inspector Wainright
1987 Serbus
1986 Dr. Paul Abbot
Duval
1985 Mr. Booar
Faron Crush
Falkon
1984 The Beast Rabban
N/A
Cesar Santiago
1982 Willard
1981 Gideon
The Surgeon
1980 Bluto
1979 Radio Announcer
Jim Waterman/Victor Prescott
Mo
1978 Hamidou
1977 Announcer (as Paul Smith)
Paul the Westerner
1976 N/A
Toby
1975 Pound Supervisor
N/A
Raphael McDonald
Butch
Shmiel
N/A
Len
1974 Len
1973 Peter
1972 N/A
N/A
1970 Gabe Price
1968 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1990 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment