Person Details

Birthday: 1955-06-14 02:09:15

Aliases: Paul Savage

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Birkenhead, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paul James O'Grady, MBE (born 14 June 1955) is an English comedian, television presenter, actor, writer and radio disc jockey. He's achieved fame using his comedic drag queen character, "Lily Savage", and later became well known for presenting TV programmes as himself, such as The Paul O'Grady Show. Born to a working-class Irish family in Birkenhead, he attended Blessed Edward Campion Secondary Modern School, in Claughton Village, Birkenhead, Cheshire (now Merseyside). O'Grady moved to London in the late-1970s, there working as a peripatetic care officer for Camden Council. It was here in 1978 that he developed his drag act, basing the character of Lily Savage upon traits found amongst female relatives. Touring northern England as part of drag mime duo, the Playgirls, he eventually went solo as a stand-up comedian. Performing as Savage for eight years at a South London gay pub, the Royal Vauxhall Tavern (RVT), he gained a popular following among the city's gay community and used his character to speak out for LGBT rights. After being nominated for a 1992 Perrier Award, he attracted mainstream attention and made various television, radio, and theatrical appearances. As Savage, he presented morning chat show The Big Breakfast (1995–96), game show Blankety Blank (1997–2002) and comedy series Lily Live! (2000–01), earning various awards and becoming a well known public figure. Seeking to diversify his career away from Savage, O'Grady starred in BBC sitcom Eyes Down (2003–04) and presented two travel documentaries for ITV. In 2004, he began presenting ITV's daytime chat show The Paul O'Grady Show, which proved a hit with audiences. After the network refused to transfer creative control of the series to O'Grady's production company, Olga TV, in 2006 he defected to rival Channel 4, where the show was rebranded as The New Paul O'Grady Show and ran until 2009. O'Grady subsequently presented a late night ITV show, Paul O'Grady Live (2010–11) as well as Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs (2012–present) and Paul O'Grady's Animal Orphans (2014–2016), while presenting BBC Radio 2's Paul O'Grady on the Wireless and publishing a four-volume autobiography. O'Grady has received a variety of awards, among them honorary degrees and an MBE in the 2008 Birthday Honours for services to entertainment.

Most Famous Work

In the Name of the Father
Average
8

In the Name of the Father

(1993) Prisoner
Chimera
Average
6

Chimera

(1991) Donaldson
The Paul O'Grady Story
Average
10

The Paul O'Grady Story

(2017) Himself / Lily Savage (archive footage)
The Lily Savage Show
Average
0

The Lily Savage Show

(1997) Lily Savage
Lily Savage: Live And Outrageous
Average
0
Lily Savage: The Live Show
Average
0

Lily Savage: The Live Show

(1998) Lily Savage
Fairest of Them All
Average
0

Fairest of Them All

(1994) Voice (as Lily Savage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
2021 David
Self - Presenter
2020 Himself
2018 Himself
2017 Himself / Lily Savage (archive footage)
2015 Himself
2014 Self
2012 N/A
2010 N/A
2009 N/A
N/A
N/A
2008 N/A
2007 N/A
Self
2005 Paul O'Grady
N/A
2004 N/A
2003 N/A
Ray Temple
N/A
2002 N/A
N/A
N/A
2001 N/A
2000 Lily Savage
Himself
1998 Lily Savage
1997 Lily Savage
1995 Lily Savage
N/A
1994 Voice (as Lily Savage)
1993 Prisoner
Lily Savage/Kitty Kelly
1991 Donaldson
1988 Self
1987 Marlene Dietrich
1984 N/A
1979 Lily Savage - Presenter
1978 Self
Lily Savage
Year Character Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Presenter
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment