Person Details

Birthday: 1941-10-13 06:16:34

Aliases: Simon and Garfunkel

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newark, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 36

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Paul Frederic Simon (born October 13, 1941) is an American musician, singer, songwriter and actor. He reached fame and commercial success as half of the duo Simon & Garfunkel, formed in 1956 with Art Garfunkel.

Most Famous Work

The Kennedy Center Honors
Average
6
Iconoclasts
Average
0

Iconoclasts

(2005) Self
Kraft Music Hall
Average
3

Kraft Music Hall

(1958) Self
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Ruben Blades Is Not My Name
Average
6
Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives
Average
6
Paul Simon - Under African Skies (Graceland 25th Anniversary Film)
Average
7
Stars 90
Average
0

Stars 90

(1990) self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Himself, Semen
2021 Himself/ Semen
2020 Self
2018 Self
2017 Self
Self
2016 Leon's Friend (uncredited)
N/A
2015 N/A
2014 Thurmon Munson (voice)
Paul Simon
2013 Self - archive footage
2012 Self
N/A
Self
2011 Self
Himself
Various
2010 Himself
Self
2009 Himself
Self
2008 himself
2007 Self
2005 Voice
Self
N/A
N/A
2004 Himself
2003 N/A
Himself
2001 Self
2000 Guitar & Vocals
N/A
1998 N/A
1997 N/A
himself
1994 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
1993 Self
1991 as himself
1990 self
Simple Simon
himself
1989 N/A
1988 Self
1987 Himself
1985 Self
1984 Himself
1981 N/A
1980 Jonah
N/A
himself
1978 Self
Self - Interviewee
1977 Tony Lacey
1976 Self - Special Guest Star
1975 Self - Host / Various
Self - Co-Host / Various
Self - Host / Musical Guest
Self
Self - Musical Guest
Self (archive footage)
Self - Host
1971 self
1969 Himself
1968 Himself - Simon and Garfunkel
Self - Guest
1959 N/A
1958 Self
1953 Self
1948 Self - Singer
Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Original Music Composer
1980 Original Music Composer
1975 Original Music Composer
1967 Songs
Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Executive Producer
1997 Co-Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment