Person Details

Birthday: 1912-05-09 12:15:55

Death: 1963-06-18 12:15:55

Aliases: Pedro Armendariz , Pedro Gregorio Armendáriz Hastings

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born in Churubusco, a suburb of Mexico City, and raised in Texas, he studied at California Polytechnic State University where he graduated with an engineering degree. He began his acting career at the stage in Mexico City, entering films there in 1935. During the next years he made 42 Spanish-language films, among them "Maria Candelaria" (1943) and "La Perla" (1947), becoming one of Mexico`s top film stars. His first American film was "The Fugitive" for RKO in 1947. Since then he costarred in more than 80 films in Hollywood, England, France, Germany and Italy. Credits include "Fort Apache" (1948), "Three Godfathers", "We Were Strangers" (1949), "El Bruto" (1952), "The Littlest Outlaw" (1955), "The Conqueror" (1956), "La Cucaracha" (1958) and "The Wonderful Country" (1959). When Armendariz was taken ill while filming the second James Bond film "From Russia With Love" his scenes were rushed through so he could return to L.A. for treatment and he entered UCLA Medical Center. Learning he had terminal cancer he killed himself there with a gunshot.

Most Famous Work

From Russia with Love
Average
7

From Russia with Love

(1963) Ali Kerim Bey
Fort Apache
Average
7

Fort Apache

(1948) Sgt. Beaufort
3 Godfathers
Average
7

3 Godfathers

(1948) Pedro 'Pete' Roca Fuerte
The Fugitive
Average
6

The Fugitive

(1947) A Lieutenant of Police
The Conqueror
Average
3

The Conqueror

(1956) Jamuga
Flor Silvestre
Average
6

Flor Silvestre

(1943) José Luis Castro
Enamorada
Average
8

Enamorada

(1946) Gen. José Juan Reyes
My Son, the Hero
Average
6

My Son, the Hero

(1962) Cadmo

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1963 Ali Kerim Bey
El Kerim
Roberto Herrera
1962 Señor Cura
Cadmo
N/A
1961 General
The Sultan
1960 Pedro
Francisco Peña
Lucas Sánchez Parrondo
N/A
N/A
N/A
Don Pedro
Macario Férnandez
1959 Coronel Valentín Razo
Cipriano Castro
N/A
Pedro Ortiz
Pepe Gamboa
N/A
Gen. Inocencio Torrentera
N/A
El Tiburón
N/A
1958 Pancho Villa
N/A
Pancho Villa
Pedro Matías
1957 N/A
Mario Constanza
Col. Mastegui (as Pedro Armendariz)
Giovanni
Pancho Villa
1956 Felipe Rojano
Jamuga
King Francis I
1955 Gen. Torres
N/A
1954 Martín
N/A
Ricardo Anaya
Cándido Castro
General Calleja (as Pedro Armendariz)
1953 César Borgia
Pedro
N/A
1952 Roque Suazo
Pablo González
Marcos Arizmendi
N/A
1951 Pedro Muñóz
N/A
Pedro Uribe
N/A
Manelic
1950 Bernardo Celis
José María Cruz
José Juan Reyes
N/A
Rosauro Castro
1949 N/A
Esteban
N/A
Sebastian del Llano
Armando Ariete
Jim Redbird
1948 Pedro 'Pete' Roca Fuerte
José María
N/A
Sgt. Beaufort
N/A
1947 A Lieutenant of Police
N/A
N/A
Quino
1946 Gen. José Juan Reyes
N/A
1945 Ricardo Rojas
N/A
Juan Gómez
1944 N/A
N/A
N/A
Lorenzo Rafael
N/A
1943 Octavio
Federico Robles
N/A
José Luis Castro
1942 N/A
El Toro
N/A
Juan Hernández
General Briceño Méndez
1941 Frank
Leonardo Torres
N/A
1940 N/A
Chuy Rodríguez
Ramón
Raúl Solares
Zenón Rojas
1939 N/A
N/A
N/A
1938 Antonio
Antonio
N/A
1937 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1950 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment