Person Details

Birthday: 1974-04-28 18:08:11

Aliases: Penelope Cruz Sanchez , Penélope Cruz Sánchez , Пенелопа Крус , بينيلوب كروز , ペネロペ・クルス , เปเนโลเป กรุซ , 佩内洛普·克鲁兹 , Пенелопа Крус Санчес , Πενέλοπε Κρουζ Σάντσεθ , Πενέλοπε Κρουζ , 페넬로페 크루즈 , Penelope Cruz

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Madrid, Spain

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Penélope Cruz Sánchez is a Spanish actress and model, signed at age 15, made her acting debut at 16 on television and her feature film debut the following year in Jamón, jamón (1992), to critical acclaim.  Cruz achieved recognition for her lead roles in the 2001 films Vanilla Sky and Blow. She has since built a successful career, appearing in films from a range of genres, from thrillers to family friendly holiday features. She has received critical acclaim for her roles in Volver (2006) and Nine (2009) receiving Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations for each. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in 2008 for Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008). She was the first Spanish actress in history to receive an Academy Award and the first Spanish actress to receive a star at the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Cruz has modeled for companies such as Mango, Ralph Lauren and L'Oréal. Penélope and her younger sister Mónica Cruz have designed items for Mango.  Cruz has volunteered in Uganda and India; she donated her salary from The Hi-Lo Country to help fund the late nun's mission. A wax sculpture of Cruz will be placed in a premier spot in the Grevin Wax Museum in Paris.

Most Famous Work

The 355
Average
6

The 355

(2022) Graciela Rivera
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Average
7
Parallel Mothers
Average
7

Parallel Mothers

(2021) Janis
Murder on the Orient Express
Average
7

Murder on the Orient Express

(2017) Pilar Estravados
Gothika
Average
6

Gothika

(2003) Chloe Sava
American Crime Story
Average
8

American Crime Story

(2016) Donatella Versace
Loving Pablo
Average
6

Loving Pablo

(2017) Virginia Vallejo
Blow
Average
7

Blow

(2001) Mirtha Jung

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
Self
Graciela Rivera
2021 Janis
Lola Cuevas
2020 Prince Humperdinck / Princess Buttercup
Self
2019 Olga
Jacinta
2018 Laura
2017 Pilar Estravados
Virginia Vallejo
2016 Macarena Granada
Penélope Cruz
Herself
Kate
Valentina Valencia
Donatella Versace
2015 Magda
Water
2014 (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2013 Laura
Jessica
2012 Gemma
N/A
Anna
2011 Herself
Angélica
2010 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Self
Carmen García Carrión
2009 Carla
Self
Juarez the Guinea Pig (voice)
Pina
Lena
2008 Lupe Sino
María Elena
Consuela Castillo
2007 The Songbird
Self
Anna/Melodia
2006 Raimunda
Maria Alvarez
2005 Eva Rojas
Gloria
2004 Nina Vasquez
Mia
Italia
2003 Chloe Sava
Adeline La Franchise
N/A
Pagan Lace
Herself
2002 Brenda
Self
N/A
2001 Carmen Ramos
Self
Pelagia
Mirtha Jung
Sofia Serrano
2000 Alejandra
Isabella Oliveira
1999 Pepita Tudó
Rosa
1998 Josepha O'Neil
Louise
Macarena Granada
Pilar
Mathurine
1997 Sofía
Isabel Plaza Caballero
Doña Helena
Diana Joven
1996 Laura
Melibea
Patricia
1995 Party Guest (uncredited)
Lucía
1994 Lucía
Salomé
1993 Mary
Enza
Elisa
1992 Luz
Lola Del Moreno
Silvia
1991 Actriz
1988 La bella durmiente (uncredited)
1986 Daphné / Javotte / Juliette
1968 Self
1953 Self
1948 Self
N/A
Clara
Martha Parks
Laura Ferrari
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Producer
2016 Producer
2015 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
2013 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment