Person Details

Birthday: 1927-09-16 22:02:56

Death: 2011-06-23 22:02:56

Aliases: Peter Michael Falk , Пітер Фальк , Питер Фальк

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage: http://www.peterfalk.com/

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Michael Falk  (September 16, 1927 – June 23, 2011) was an American actor and comedian. He best known for his role as Lieutenant Columbo in the television series Columbo (1968–2003), which earned him four Primetime Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe Award. Falk was twice nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for Murder, Inc. (1960) and Pocketful of Miracles (1961). He is also known for his collaborations with filmmaker and actor John Cassavetes in films such as: Husbands (1970), A Woman Under the Influence (1974), Opening Night (1977), Elaine May's Mikey and Nicky (1976) and the Columbo episode: Étude in Black (1972). Falk's other film roles include It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963), The Great Race (1965), Anzio (1968), Murder by Death (1976), The Cheap Detective (1978), The In-Laws (1979), The Princess Bride (1987), Wings of Desire (1987), The Player (1992), and Next (2007).

Most Famous Work

Columbo
Average
8

Columbo

(1971) Columbo
Wings of Desire
Average
8

Wings of Desire

(1987) Peter Falk
Next
Average
6

Next

(2007) Irv
Tony Awards
Average
7

Tony Awards

(1956) Presenter
Undisputed
Average
6

Undisputed

(2002) Mendy Ripstein
A Woman Under the Influence
Average
8

A Woman Under the Influence

(1974) Nick Longhetti
The Name of the Game
Average
8

The Name of the Game

(1968) Lewis Corbett
Opening Night
Average
8

Opening Night

(1977) Peter Falk (uncredited)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self (archive footage)
2019 Self (archive footage)
2014 Columbo (archive footage)
N/A
2012 Self
2009 Father Randolph
2007 Irv
Gus 'Fitzy' Fitzgerald
2005 Sam Kleinman
Morris Applebaum
2004 Max
Don Feinberg
2003 Max
James 'Pop Up' Morse
Self
Self
N/A
2002 Mendy Ripstein
Waldo
2001 Theo Kerr
Theo Kerr
Max
Francis A. 'Pops' Romano
N/A
Max
Bailey (voice)
2000 Paul's Father
The Pierman
Abel Shaddick
Abe
Himself
1998 Vinnie
Self
1997 N/A
Harry Arno
N/A
1996 Willie Clark
Himself
1995 Rocky Holzeck
Salvatore Santini
1994 Tramp (archive footage)
N/A
self
1993 N/A
N/A
Peter Falk
1992 Peter Falk
Peter Falk
1991 (archive footage)
1990 Pedro Carmichael
Self
Roger Flan
1989 Dominick 'Dino' Capisco
Himself
1988 N/A
Harry Buscafusco
1987 self
The Grandfather / Narrator
Nick
The Filmstar
1986 Himself
Steve Rickey
1982 Himself
N/A
1981 Tramp
Harry Sears
N/A
1979 Vincent J. Ricardo
1978 Tony Pino
Narration (voice)
Lou Peckinpaugh
1977 Himself (uncredited)
Himself
1976 Mikey
Sam Diamond
Geoffrey Griffin
self
1974 Nick Longhetti
1971 N/A
N/A
Columbo
Columbo
Columbo
N/A
Columbo
Harry Connors
1970 Archie Black
himself
Peter Pawney
1969 Sgt. Rossi
Charlie Adamo
1968 Lewis Corbett
Cpl. Jack Rabinoff
Himself - Guest
Polo Pope
Columbo
N/A
1967 Milt Manville
1966 Lt. Horatio Bixbee
Jeff Douglas
Danny
Himself
1965 Daniel O'Brien
Max
1964 lieutenant Mario
Guy Gisborne
1963 Third Cab Driver
Bert Graumann
Self
Police Chief
1962 Young Psychiatrist
Self
Cameo
Sammy
Robert Evans
1961 Joy Boy
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Aristede Fresco
Dr. Alan Keegan
Martin
N/A
Danilo Diaz
Collucci
1960 Tom Weber
N/A
N/A
Abe Reles
N/A
N/A
Abe Reles
Shorty Walters
1959 Mestizo
N/A
N/A
Box
N/A
Nico
1958 N/A
Writer
1957 Fred Dana
Gus Morgan
N/A
1956 Presenter
Himself - Host
1955 N/A
1951 Colonel Hush-Hush
1950 Petar Porovic
N/A
1948 N/A
himself
N/A
Columbo
Columbo
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1971 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1971 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment