Person Details

Birthday: 1971-08-14 16:29:42

Aliases: Петер Францен

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Keminmaa, Finland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Vilhelm Franzén (born 14 August 1971) is a Finnish actor, author, screenwriter, and director. As an actor, Franzén has appeared in over 50 films and TV series. For his role in Dog Nail Clipper (2004), Franzén was awarded a Jussi Award for Best Actor as well as earning praise from film critic Jay Weissberg from Variety magazine who called the actor "one of the most talented and versatile thesps in Finland". In his career he has appeared in Finnish, Estonian, German, English, Swedish, and Hungarian speaking roles. In 2015, Franzén was cast as King Harald Finehair from the fourth season of Vikings. Franzén has also casted in Amazon Prime Video's upcoming The Wheel of Time TV series.

Most Famous Work

Vikings
Average
8

Vikings

(2013) King Harald Finehair
The Wheel of Time
Average
8

The Wheel of Time

(2021) Stepin
Meander
Average
6

Meander

(2021) Adam
Love, Death & Robots
Average
8

Love, Death & Robots

(2019) Snow (voice)
CSI: Miami
Average
8

CSI: Miami

(2002) Ivan Radu
True Blood
Average
8

True Blood

(2008) Hrolf
The Gunman
Average
6

The Gunman

(2015) Reiniger
Purge
Average
7

Purge

(2012) Hans Pekk

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Elias Karo
Narrator (voice)
2021 Stepin
Adam
2020 Narrator (Voice)
2019 Snow (voice)
2018 Commander Komarov
2016 N/A
Raimo
Risto Kangas
2015 Jorma
Milo Mikhailov
Tomi
Milo Mikhailov
Asianajaja
Reiniger
2013 Teppo
Kake
Sami
King Harald Finehair
2012 Hans Pekk
Pertti Paakku
Taisto Raappana
2011 Elias
2010 Timo Harjunpää
Saastamoinen
2009 Suko
Krisu
2008 Santa Claus
Hrolf
Andrea
2007 Jarkko "Jake" Rosenius
David Stellar
Laszlo
Police Officer Bronson
2006 Antero Venesmaa
Pekka Kukka
N/A
Nick Nevada
2004 Mertsi Arhippa Vepsäläinen
Magnus
Harri
2003 Juha
Otto Takkunen
2002 Sulo Kallio
Ivan Radu
Marko
2001 Lakeija
Mankka-Arvi
Sammy Ceder
Young Francois Renard
2000 Ossi
Reino
1999 Konstaapeli Jussi Rosenström
Eero Perkola
1998 Nazi
Mies
Guard (voice)
Kottarainen
Lako's Lover
1996 Kauko Kinnunen
1995 Ile
1994 Saku
1993 Heltat nuorina
N/A
Hamsteri
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Screenplay
Writer
Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment