Person Details

Birthday: 1947-06-24 01:50:53

Aliases: Питер Уэллер

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 27


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Frederick Weller (born June 24, 1947) is an American film and stage actor, director and lecturer. He is best known for his roles as the title character in the first two RoboCop films and Buckaroo Banzai in the cult classic The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension. He received an Academy Award nomination for his direction for the 1993 short Partners, in which he also acted. He also hosted the show Engineering an Empire on the History channel. He played Stan Liddy in the 5th Season of the Showtime original series, Dexter.


Most Famous Work

Dexter
Average
8

Dexter

(2006) Stan Liddy
MacGyver
Average
6

MacGyver

(2016) Elliot Mason
Sons of Anarchy
Average
8

Sons of Anarchy

(2008) Charles 'Charlie' Barosky
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Christopher Henderson
Star Trek: Enterprise
Average
8

Star Trek: Enterprise

(2001) John Frederick Paxton
RoboCop
Average
7

RoboCop

(1987) RoboCop / Officer Alex J. Murphy
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1
Average
8

Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1

(2012) Batman / Bruce Wayne (voice)
Star Trek Into Darkness
Average
7

Star Trek Into Darkness

(2013) Alexander Marcus

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Brujt
2016 Elliot Mason
2014 Costello
Meyer
2013 Bruce Wayne (voice) / Batman (voice)
Alexander Marcus
Batman / Bruce Wayne (voice)
2012 Batman / Bruce Wayne (voice)
Mr. V
2011 Danny G.
Bert Mazzani
2010 Himself - Narrator
Eddie
2008 N/A
Charles 'Charlie' Barosky
2007 Jack Newton
Ed Koster
John Shannon
Tom Newman
2006 N/A
Stan Liddy
Yin / Professeur Karl Rotmensen
2005 Captain Paul Gallico
Himself / Host
Wick Treadway
2004 Dr. Penza
2003 N/A
Driscoll
2002 N/A
N/A
Himself
2001 Christopher Henderson
Nelson
Himself
John Frederick Paxton
2000 Joseph Müller
Father Stefan
Don West
Stuart Chappell
1999 Steve Parker
1998 Ray Mercer
1997 Theo Remmington
1995 Il marito di Patricia
Jerry Bender
Colonel Hendricksson
Baxter
1994 Uncredited
Peter Witner
Martin Hightower
1993 Ryder Hart
Jake Wyer
Doctor
1992 Himself
1991 Bill Lee
George Moran
Jack Sloan
1990 RoboCop
Hobie
Mike Gallagher
1989 Steven Beck
1988 Roland Dalton
Juan Pablo Castell
1987 The Soldier
RoboCop / Officer Alex J. Murphy
1986 Rad Hungate
Baston Morris
1984 Sam
Buckaroo Banzai
1983 Bart Hughes
Joe Farley
1982 The Soldier
Frank Henderson
1980 Steven Routledge
1979 Joe Le Fors
1978 Peter
1977 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment