Person Details

Birthday: 1957-04-07 23:12:38

Aliases: Sarah Phoebe Nicholls , Sarah Nicholls , Phoebe Nichols

Gender: Female

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 21

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Phoebe Nicholls, born Sarah Phoebe Nicholls, is a British actress and writer. She has been married to director and writer Charles Sturridge since 1985. The couple has three children, Tom, Arthur, and Matilda Sturridge.

Most Famous Work

Transformers: The Last Knight
Average
6

Transformers: The Last Knight

(2017) Aunt Helen
Endeavour
Average
8

Endeavour

(2012) Caroline Bryce-Morgan
The Elephant Man
Average
8

The Elephant Man

(1980) Merrick's Mother
Fortitude
Average
7

Fortitude

(2015) Doctor Allerdyce
Maurice
Average
8

Maurice

(1987) Anne Durham
Prime Suspect
Average
8

Prime Suspect

(1991) Shaw
Persuasion
Average
8

Persuasion

(1995) Elizabeth Elliot
Hawking
Average
7

Hawking

(2004) Isobel Hawking

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Janice Lancing
Margot
2017 Janet
Aunt Helen
Aunty Jane
2016 Tom's Mother
Miranda
2015 Doctor Allerdyce
2013 Caroline Bryce-Morgan
2012 Mrs. Hatto
Charlotte
2010 Mrs Simpson
2007 Natasha
Cherie Blair
2004 Isobel Hawking
2002 N/A
N/A
Emily Shackleton
2000 Mary
N/A
1999 N/A
1997 N/A
Polly Wright
N/A
1995 Elizabeth Elliot
1991 Shaw
1987 Anne Durham
N/A
Susannah
1985 Louie Jermy
1984 Sorel Bliss
Tina Argyle
1983 Rebecca
1982 Deborah Fitzbanks
1981 Lady Cordelia Flyte
1980 Christabel Cavendish
Merrick's Mother
1977 N/A
1972 N/A
1969 Winifred Crich
1967 Gertie
1965 Carol Rogers (segment 2 "Creeping Vine")
1964 Younger Elizabeth
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment