Person Details

Birthday: 1982-07-18 22:05:44

Aliases: 프리양카 초프라 , Priyanka Chopra Jonas , प्रियंका चोपड़ा , Πριγιάνκα Τσόπρα , Πριγιάνκα Τσόπρα-Τζόνας , بريانكا شوبرا , பிரியங்கா சோப்ரா

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Jamshedpur, Jharkand, India

Homepage: http://iampriyankachopra.com

Movie Involvements: 53

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Priyanka Chopra is an Indian actress and former Miss World. Before starting her acting career, she worked as a model and gained fame after winning the Miss World title in 2000. She is often referred to by the nickname "Piggy Chops", which was given to her by co-stars on the set of the film Bluffmaster! Chopra made her acting debut with the 2002 Tamil film Thamizhan. The following year, she made her Bollywood film debut with The Hero: Love Story of a Spy and followed it with the hit Andaaz, for which she won a Filmfare Best Female Debut Award. In 2004, she became the second woman to win the Filmfare Best Villain Award, which she received for her critically acclaimed performance in Aitraaz. Chopra would later have commercial success with films like Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004), Krrish (2006) and Don – The Chase Begins Again. In 2008, Chopra received a National Film Award for Best Actress, as well as a Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of a model in Fashion and has thus established herself as one of the leading contemporary actresses in Bollywood.

Most Famous Work

The White Tiger
Average
7

The White Tiger

(2021) Pinky Madam
Quantico
Average
6

Quantico

(2015) Alex Parrish
Chasing Happiness
Average
8

Chasing Happiness

(2019) Herself
A Kid Like Jake
Average
6

A Kid Like Jake

(2018) Amal
Happiness Continues
Average
8

Happiness Continues

(2020) Herself
Girl Rising
Average
7

Girl Rising

(2013) Narrator - India (voice)
It's Your 50th Christmas Charlie Brown
Average
7
Ra.One
Average
6

Ra.One

(2011) Desi Girl

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Pinky Madam
2020 Ms. Granada
Narrator
Herself
Self
2019 Aditi Chaudhary
Herself
Herself
N/A
Isabella
2018 Amal
N/A
jadges
2017 Herself - Judge
Victoria Leeds
2016 Herself
Self
Herself
SP Abha Mathur
2015 Kashibai
Self
Alex Parrish
Ayesha Mehra
2014 Herself (archive footage)
Mary Kom
Herself
Nandita Sengupta
2013 Special Appearance in "Ram Chahe Leela" Song
Priya Mehra
Mala
Ishani (Voice)
Ishani (voice)
Herself
Special Appearance in "Babli Badmaash" Song
Herself (uncredited)
Narrator - India (voice)
Priya
2012 Jhilmil Singh
Ruksar / Aradhana / Radha Chopra
Kaali Gawde
2011 Roma
Desi Girl
Herself
Susanna Anna-Marie Johannes
2010 Kiara
Herself
Alisha Merchant
2009 Anjali / Vishakha / Kajal / Hansa / Mallika / Pooja / Rajni / Nandini / Bhavna / Jhankhana / Sanjna / Chandrika
Herself
Sweety
Sahir Khan's Heroine
2008 Herself
Neha
Meghna Mathur
Sonia
Shubhi
Alia Kapoor
Sana/Zeisha
Herself
N/A
2007 Herself (uncredited)
Aarti D. Gandhi / Aarti D. Sharma
Kamna
2006 Roma
Anu Khanna
Priya Mehra
N/A
Seema (Special Appearance)
Arjun Bajaj's Daughter (Guest Appearance)
2005 Kajal
Simar N. Oberoi
Pooja 'Mitali' Thakur
Mrs. Rathod
Shalini
Simmi Ahuja
2004 Herself
Sonia Roy
Rani Singh
Alisha
Sapna Gosai
Rani
2003 Jiya
N/A
2002 Priya
2000 Herself
1997 Self - Guest
Herself
1944 Self
N/A
N/A
N/A
Ma Anand Sheela
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Playback Singer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment