Person Details

Birthday: 1968-12-18 22:02:37

Aliases: Рейчел Ґріффітс

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rachel Anne Griffiths is an Australian film and television actress. She came to prominence with the 1994 film Muriel's Wedding and her Academy Award nominated performance in Hilary and Jackie (1998). She is best known for her portrayals of Brenda Chenowith in the HBO series Six Feet Under and Sarah Walker Laurent on the ABC primetime drama Brothers & Sisters. Her work in film and television has earned her a Golden Globe Award, two Screen Actors Guild Awards and three Australian Film Institute Awards. Griffith attended Melbourne University, studying philosophy, before attending the drama department at Victoria School of the Art.  After college, she began working with the touring youth company Woolly Jumpers Theater Company, as well as the Melbourne Theater Company, where she appeared in numerous dramas.   Griffiths made a name for herself in 1991 when she wrote and performed in the short film "Barbie Gets Hip,” which was screened at the Melbourne International Film Festival. She landed a few TV spots before she was cast as Rhonda, Toni Collette's sidekick in P.J. Hogan's "Muriel's Wedding" (1994), winning her an Australian Film Institute Award for Best Supporting Actress. These successes jump-started her career, landing her numerous dramatic and comedic roles in overseas productions, before making her American cinema debut with her second P.J. Hogan collaboration, "My Best Friend's Wedding” (1997). In the fall of 2001, Griffiths accepted her first major television series role and came aboard Alan Ball’s HBO series "Six Feet Under."  Griffith stayed with the show during its five years of critical acclaim, while at the same time, continued to appear an lend her voice to screen and direct-to-video features before returning to telvision to star in "Brothers and Sisters" to much similar acclaim. 

Most Famous Work

Six Feet Under
Average
8

Six Feet Under

(2001) Brenda Chenowith
Hacksaw Ridge
Average
8

Hacksaw Ridge

(2016) Bertha Doss
Brothers and Sisters
Average
7

Brothers and Sisters

(2006) Sarah Walker
Blow
Average
7

Blow

(2001) Ermine Jung
Step Up
Average
7

Step Up

(2006) Director Gordon
The Osiris Child
Average
5

The Osiris Child

(2016) General Lynex
The Rookie
Average
7

The Rookie

(2002) Lorri Morris
Ned Kelly
Average
6

Ned Kelly

(2003) Susan Scott

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Rachel Anderson
2018 Grace Gibbs
2017 Herself
Joy Conolly
Herself
Diane
2016 Bertha Doss
Samantha Taylor
Margaret
General Lynex
2015 Lady Hamilton
2013 Aunt Ellie
Matron Cassidy
Mackenzie 'Mack' Granger
Claire
Dulcie Boling
2012 Christine Assange
2011 Miriam
2009 Sally Kendall
2008 Inez Scull
2006 Sarah Walker
Director Gordon
2005 Nicole
2004 Maggie Jonas
2003 Beth
Annie
Susan Scott
N/A
Narrator (voice)
2002 Albertine (voice)
Carol
N/A
Lorri Morris
2001 Brenda Chenowith
Annie Mary Pugh
Ermine Jung
Sandra
2000 Pamela Drury
1999 Herself
1998 Hilary Du Pré
Lee Cooper
Sylvia
Gerry
Sally Zalinsky
1997 Bettina / Sandra
Tanya Rammus
Samantha Newhouse
1996 N/A
Constable Anna Welch
Lucy
Arabella
Kate
1994 Rhonda Epinstalk
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1983 N/A
1953 N/A
1951 N/A
Rachel Anderson
Abbess
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1998 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment