Person Details

Birthday: 1951-01-01 09:24:04

Aliases: David Randall Thoms , David Randall Thom , Randall Thom , 兰迪·汤姆

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Shreveport, Louisiana, USA

Homepage: https://randythomblog.wordpress.com

Movie Involvements: 108

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Randy has been nominated for fifteen Oscars, an Emmy and a Grammy. He has received two Oscars: one for The Right Stuff, and one for The Incredibles. Randy was honored with the C.A.S. Career Achievement Award in 2010 and the MPSE Career Achievement Award in 2014. His career in radio and music recording made the transition to film industry in 1975, when he was hired on Apocalypse Now (1979) as a sound effects recordist.

Most Famous Work

The Croods: A New Age
Average
8

The Croods: A New Age

(2020) Sound Designer
Roald Dahl's The Witches
Average
7

Roald Dahl's The Witches

(2020) Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Vivo
Average
8

Vivo

(2021) Sound Designer
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

(2005) Sound Designer
Coraline
Average
8

Coraline

(2009) Sound Designer
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Average
6

Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief

(2010) Sound Re-Recording Mixer
The Last Airbender
Average
5

The Last Airbender

(2010) Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Sandy Crood (voice)
2019 Various Voices / Pigeon Voice (voice)
Self
2015 Various Voices (voice)
2014 Toothless (voice)
Logging Foreman (voice)
2013 Additional Voices (voice)
Sandy Crood (voice)
2012 Radio Stock Market Reporter (voice)
2008 Himself
2004 himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Sound Designer
2020 Sound Designer
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
2019 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Sound Designer
Supervising Sound Editor
2018 Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2017 Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2016 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
2015 Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2014 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2013 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2012 Sound Designer
Sound Designer
2011 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2010 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2009 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
2008 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Designer
2007 Sound Designer
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2006 Sound Designer
Sound Mixer
Sound Mixer
Sound Designer
Supervising Sound Editor
2005 Sound Designer
Sound Designer
2004 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Sound Designer
2003 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
2002 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
2001 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
2000 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
1999 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
1998 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1997 Sound Designer
Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1996 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Designer
Sound Designer
1995 Sound Designer
Sound Designer
1994 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1991 Sound Effects
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1990 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1988 Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1987 Sound Designer
1986 Sound Designer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1983 Sound Recordist
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
1982 Sound Effects
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment