Person Details

Birthday: 1972-11-06 02:19:29

Aliases: Rebecca Romijn-Stamos , Rebecca Romijn Stamos , Ребекка Ромейн , Rebecca Alie Romijn

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Berkeley, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rebecca Alie Romijn is an American actress. Her father was Dutch-born and worked as a custom-furniture maker. Her mother was American-born, with Dutch and English ancestry, and was a teacher of English. Rebecca attended Berkeley High School where her nickname was the "Jolly Blond Giant", then she attended the University of California at Santa Cruz where she majored in Music, but left in 1995. She was a natural for modeling, and has posed for Sports Illustrated, Christian Dior and Victoria's Secret, to name but a few. Rebecca first met John Stamos in 1994, at a Victoria's Secret Fashion Show and had her first date with him at Disneyland. They married in September 1998, but have since gotten divorced. Rebecca's favorite foods are fillet mignon, tuna sashimi and Häagen-Dazs Cappuccino Commotion ice cream. But to keep her weight at a svelte 130 pounds, she stays fit with a rigorous stretching and strengthening routine (her firm body tone is evident when compared to photos of her earlier modeling, where she was very slim but not toned). Rebecca's most famous movie role, so far, was as the shapeshifting Mystique in X-Men (2000), based on the long-running comic book series about teenage mutant superheroes (that Jack Kirby and Stan Lee created in 1962). To play Mystique every day, Rebecca had to start out nude, and then two female makeup artists would apply blue body paint and other stick-on parts for 8 hours a day. Rebecca told Jay Leno on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) that things like tissue paper would stick to her hips; and, one day, the long hours of wearing sticky paint makeup made her so upset that director Bryan Singer told her to have a glass of white wine and relax. Notwithstanding those technical difficulties, X-Men (2000) was a box-office bonanza, and Rebecca's future in films was assured.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek: Discovery
Average
7

Star Trek: Discovery

(2017) Number One
Endangered Species
Average
6

Endangered Species

(2021) Lauren Halsey
American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Self
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
Average
8

Justice League Dark: Apokolips War

(2020) Lois Lane (voice)
Once Upon a Time: The Super Heroes
Average
6

Once Upon a Time: The Super Heroes

(2001) Mystique (archive footage)
The Punisher
Average
6

The Punisher

(2004) Joan
The Librarians
Average
7

The Librarians

(2014) Eve Baird
X-Men: Production Scrapbook
Average
0

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Una Chin-Riley
2021 Lauren Halsey
2020 Lois Lane (voice)
2019 Danica Ross
Lois Lane (voice)
Lois Lane (voice)
Lois Lane (voice)
2018 Number One
Lois Lane (voice)
Cassidy Lenox
Herself
2017 Number One
Lindsey Wilson
2016 Self - Host
2015 The Empress (voice)
Sally the Flightpal
Herself
2014 Eve Baird
Ms. Rose
Herself - Host
Self
2013 Herself
Herself
Michelle Maxwell
2012 Heidi
2011 Joanna Maxwell
Jessie Nichols
Mystique - Older
2010 Belinda
Self
2009 Roxie Torcoletti
2008 Jennifer
2007 N/A
Robin Cunnings
2006 Self
Alexis Meade
Nina Giamoro
Raven Darkholme / Mystique
N/A
Lola Davis
2005 Self
2004 Self - Guest Judge
Charlotte (voice)
Jessie Duncan
Joan
2003 Herself
Herself
Self
Raven Darkholme / Mystique / Grace
Self
Herself
Herself
Herself
N/A
2002 Faith
Self
Laure / Lily
Aurora
Herself
2001 Mystique (archive footage)
2000 Penelope
Herself
Raven Darkholme / Mystique
1999 Kimberly Hefner
N/A
Rebecca Romijn
1998 Bearded Lady
1997 N/A
1996 Self
1994 Cheryl
1993 Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1988 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment