Person Details

Birthday: 1976-03-22 20:39:58

Aliases: Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon , Риз Уизерспун , 리즈 위더스푼 , Ρις Γουίδερσπουν

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon (born March 22, 1976), better known as Reese Witherspoon, is an American actress and film producer. Witherspoon landed her first feature role as the female lead in the movie The Man in the Moon in 1991; later that year she made her television acting debut, in the cable movie Wildflower. In 1996, Witherspoon appeared in Freeway and followed that appearance with roles in three major 1998 movies: Overnight Delivery, Pleasantville, and Twilight. The following year, Witherspoon appeared in the critically acclaimed Election, which earned her a Golden Globe nomination.2001 marked her career's turning point with the breakout role as "Elle Woods" in the box office hit Legally Blonde, and in 2002 she starred in Sweet Home Alabama, which became her biggest commercial film success to date. 2003 saw her return as lead actress and executive producer of Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde. In 2005, Witherspoon received worldwide attention and praise for her portrayal of June Carter Cash in Walk the Line, which earned her an Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role. Witherspoon married actor and Cruel Intentions co-star Ryan Phillippe in 1999; they have two children, Ava and Deacon. The couple separated at the end of 2006 and divorced in October 2007. Witherspoon owns a production company, Type A Films, and she is actively involved in children's and women's advocacy organizations. She serves on the board of the Children's Defense Fund (CDF), and was named Global Ambassador of Avon Products in 2007, serving as honorary chair of the charitable Avon Foundation.

Most Famous Work

Little Fires Everywhere
Average
8

Little Fires Everywhere

(2020) Elena Richardson
American Psycho
Average
7

American Psycho

(2000) Evelyn Williams
Cruel Intentions
Average
7

Cruel Intentions

(1999) Annette Hargrove
Big Little Lies
Average
8

Big Little Lies

(2017) Madeline Mackenzie
Monsters vs Aliens
Average
6

Monsters vs Aliens

(2009) Susan Murphy / Ginormica (voice)
A Wrinkle in Time
Average
5

A Wrinkle in Time

(2018) Mrs. Whatsit
Walk the Line
Average
8

Walk the Line

(2005) June Carter
The Morning Show
Average
8

The Morning Show

(2019) Bradley Jackson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Rosita (voice)
2020 Archival footage
Narrator
Elena Richardson
2019 Bradley Jackson
Herself
Herself
2018 Herself - Host
Mrs. Whatsit
2017 Alice Kinney
Madeline Mackenzie
Rosita
2016 Rosita (voice)
Herself
2015 N/A
Herself
Home
Herself
Cooper
2014 Deputy D.A. Penny Kimball
Girl at Costume Party
Cheryl Strayed
Carrie Davis
Herself
2013 Pam Hobbs
Juniper
2012 Lauren
2011 Marlena Rosenbluth
2010 Lisa Jorgenson
2009 Susan Murphy / Ginormica (voice)
Susan Murphy / Ginormica (voice)
2008 Kate
2007 Isabella Fields El-Ibrahimi
Herself
2006 Annie
2005 Dr. Elizabeth Masterson
June Carter
2004 N/A
Becky Sharp
2003 N/A
Elle Woods
2002 Melanie "Carmichael" Smooter Perry
N/A
Cecily
2001 N/A
Elle Woods
Serena
2000 Holly
Evelyn Williams
1999 Herself
Tracy Enid Flick
Lissa
Annette Hargrove
1998 Jennifer
N/A
Ivy Miller
Mel Ames
1997 Herself
N/A
1996 Vanessa Julia Lutz
Nicole Walker
1994 Jill Green
Wendy Pfister
1993 Ferris Dunnigan
N/A
Karen Morris
Nonnie Parker
1992 Cassie Robbins
N/A
1991 Ellie Perkins
Danielle "Dani" Trant
1989 N/A
1983 N/A
1975 Herself - Host
Herself
1953 N/A
1952 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
- Elle Woods
Tinker Bell
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment