Person Details

Birthday:

Aliases: Renan Özturk

Gender: Male

Place of birth:

Homepage: http://www.renanozturk.com/

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Renan Ozturk (born April 7, 1980) is a German-born, American rock climber, free soloist, mountaineer, and visual artist, best known for his first ascent of the Shark's Fin route on Meru Peak in the Himalaya with Jimmy Chin and Conrad Anker in 2011.

Most Famous Work

Meru
Average
7

Meru

(2015) Cinematography
Valley Uprising
Average
8

Valley Uprising

(2014) Cinematography
Mountain
Average
7

Mountain

(2017) Director of Photography
Lost on Everest
Average
8

Lost on Everest

(2020) Director
Explorer: The Last Tepui
Average
8

Explorer: The Last Tepui

(2022) Director
Sherpa
Average
7

Sherpa

(2015) Director of Photography
The Sanctity of Space
Average
6

The Sanctity of Space

(2022) Director
Gather
Average
7

Gather

(2020) Director of Photography

Acting

Directing

Camera

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director of Photography
Director of Photography
2017 Director of Photography
Additional Camera
2015 Director of Photography
2013 Director of Photography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Cinematography
2015 Cinematography
2014 Cinematography
Cinematography
Cinematography
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment