Person Details

Birthday: 1971-01-02 07:10:54

Aliases: Renee E. Goldsberry , Renee Elise Goldsberry , Renee Goldsberry , 芮妮·戈兹贝里

Gender: Female

Place of birth: San Jose, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Renée Elise Goldsberry (born January 2, 1971) is an American actress, singer and songwriter, known for originating the role of Angelica Schuyler in the Broadway musical Hamilton, for which she won the 2016 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. Her other Broadway credits include Nettie Harris in the original Broadway cast of The Color Purple, Mimi Márquez in Rent, and Nala in The Lion King. She has portrayed many roles on television, including Geneva Pine on The Good Wife, and Evangeline Williamson on One Life to Live, for which she received two Daytime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series nominations.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Martha Marron
White Collar
Average
8

White Collar

(2009) Ellen Samuel
The Good Wife
Average
8

The Good Wife

(2009) Geneva Pine
Star Trek: Enterprise
Average
8

Star Trek: Enterprise

(2001) Crewman Kelly
Altered Carbon
Average
8

Altered Carbon

(2018) Quellcrist Falconer
Fast & Furious Spy Racers
Average
7

Fast & Furious Spy Racers

(2019) Ms. Nowhere (voice)
Waves
Average
8

Waves

(2019) Catharine Williams
The Following
Average
7

The Following

(2013) Olivia Warren

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 narrator
2020 Melodia
N/A
Angelica Schuyler
Self
Ava Price
2019 Ms. Nowhere (voice)
Catharine Williams
Renée Harris
2018 Selena Izard
Quellcrist Falconer
2017 N/A
Henrietta Lacks
2016 Self
Misty Holloway
2015 Kim
Dee Dee
2014 Cynthia Barnes (as Renee Goldsberry)
2013 Olivia Warren
2009 Ellen Samuel
Geneva Pine
Mrs. Phillips
2008 Mimi Marquez
Denise Watkins
Drea
2002 Rachel
2001 Crewman Kelly
N/A
1999 Martha Marron
1997 N/A
Wickie
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment