Person Details

Birthday: 1925-11-10 00:07:15

Death: 1984-08-05 00:07:15

Aliases: Dick Burton , Richard Walter Jenkins , Rich Burton

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Pontrhydyfen, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Richard Burton, CBE (10 November 1925 – 5 August 1984) was a Welsh actor. He was nominated seven times for an Academy Award, six of which were for Best Actor in a Leading Role (without ever winning), and was a recipient of BAFTA, Golden Globe and Tony Awards for Best Actor. Although never trained as an actor, Burton was, at one time, the highest-paid actor in Hollywood. He remains closely associated in the public consciousness with his second wife, actress Elizabeth Taylor; the couple's turbulent relationship was rarely out of the news.

Most Famous Work

Exorcist II: The Heretic
Average
5

Exorcist II: The Heretic

(1977) Father Philip Lamont
Cleopatra
Average
7

Cleopatra

(1963) Marcus Antonius
Bambi Awards
Average
0

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self
Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Himself - Host
Where Eagles Dare
Average
8

Where Eagles Dare

(1968) Maj. Jonathan Smith, MC
The Longest Day
Average
8

The Longest Day

(1962) Flying Officer David Campbell
Nineteen Eighty-Four
Average
7

Nineteen Eighty-Four

(1984) O'Brien
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Self (archive footage)
2006 George Herbert, The Journalist (archive sound)
2003 Self (archive material)
2001 Himself (archive footage)
1994 Marc Antony (archive footage)
1992 Narrator (Voice)
1989 Self (archive footage)
1988 Self (Archive Footage)
Self (archive footage)
1984 Sen. Phipps Ogden
O'Brien
1983 N/A
White Knight
Richard Wagner
Narrator
Narrator
1981 King Mark of Cornwall
Ashley St. Clair
1979 Sergeant Steiner
1978 Col. Allen Faulkner
Father Goddard
John Morlar
Himself
Himself
1977 Martin Dysart
Father Philip Lamont
1976 Malcolm Lowry (voice)
1974 Winston Churchill
Alec Harvey
Breck Stancill
Cesare Braggi
1973 SS-Obersturmbannführer Herbert Kappler
Josip Broz Tito
Self
Martin Reynolds
1972 Baron von Sepper
Hammersmith
Leon Trotsky
First Man
1971 Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Vic Dakin
Capt. Alex Foster
White Knight
1969 King Henry VIII
Harry Leeds
Sir Edward More (scenes deleted)
Narrator - Verse Spoken
1968 MacPhisto
Maj. Smith
N/A
N/A
Chris Flanders
1967 Brown
Doctor Faustus
Self (uncredited)
Interviewee
Petruchio
1966 Himself - Narrator
George
1965 Alec Leamas
Edward Hewitt
Man In Strip Club
Self / Narrator
Himself
1964 Hamlet
Rev. Dr. T. Lawrence Shannon
Himself
Becket / Thomas Becket
Narration spoken
1963 Paul Andros
Marcus Antonius
1962 Flying Officer David Campbell
Himself
1961 N/A
1960 N/A
Dr. Guy Montford
Caliban
N/A
Zeb Kennedy
Narrator
1959 Jimmy Porter
Narrator (voice)
1958 Heathcliff
1957 Biscuit
Capt. Leith
1956 Himself - Host
Nominee / Award Accepter
Alexander
1955 Dr. Major Rama Safti
Edwin Booth
1954 Narrator (voice)
1953 Marcellus Gallio
Captain Tammy MacRoberts
1952 Philip Ashley
1951 N/A
Robert 'Bob' Hammond
1950 Nick Chamerd
Ben Satterthwaite
1949 Paddy
Gareth
1948 Self
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1967 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1967 Producer
1964 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment