Person Details

Birthday: 1947-07-31 17:10:59

Death: 2013-03-28 17:10:59

Aliases: Ричард Гриффитс

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Thornaby-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Richard Griffiths is an English actor of stage, film and television. He has received the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor, the Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Play, the Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play, and the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play, all for his role in the play The History Boys. He is also known for his portrayal of Vernon Dursley in the Harry Potter films, Uncle Monty in Withnail and I and Henry Crabbe in Pie in the Sky. On March 29th 2013 Richard died due to complications following heart surgery.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Average
7
Ballet Shoes
Average
6

Ballet Shoes

(2008) Great Uncle Matthew
Hugo
Average
7

Hugo

(2011) Monsieur Frick

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2014 Himself
2013 Lawyer in Play
2012 The Colonel
2011 Monsieur Frick
King George
Julian Bullard
2010 Vernon Dursley
Hermann Goering (voice)
Fitz / W. H. Auden
2008 Barry Nottingham
Santa Claus
Great Uncle Matthew
2007 Vernon Dursley
2006 Hector
Donald
2005 Tierrney
N/A
Jeltz (voice) (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jeltz (voice)
2004 Sir Charles Sedley
Vernon Dursley
2003 Sir Edward Marshall-Hall
2002 Willie Whitelaw
N/A
Uncle Vernon
2001 Vernon Dursley
2000 Himself
Dr. Bourdelot
Swelter
1999 Bürgermeister Phillipse
N/A
1998 Landowner at Party
Saturn (voice)
Geoffrey Crichton Potter
1995 Jim Minty
1994 Brian Beasely
N/A
Frederick
1992 Porter
Maurice Horton
1991 N/A
Dr. Meinheimer / Earl Hacker
Duncan Phipps
1989 Second Admiral
1988 N/A
1987 N/A
Montague Withnail (Uncle Monty)
Cardinal
N/A
1986 Willie Tuttle
N/A
N/A
1984 Henry Allardyce
Captain Billings
1983 Anton
N/A
Pot Belly
1982 Sir John Falstaff
Collins
N/A
The Window Cleaner
Sidney Barron
Cheerful Bernie
N/A
N/A
1981 Delmas' Assistant No. 1
N/A
Sir Tom
Head Port-Caius College
1980 Terrorist
Studio Engineer
1979 Factory Boss
1978 N/A
Himself
1976 N/A
Window Cleaner
1972 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment