Person Details

Birthday: 1930-10-01 08:18:54

Death: 2002-10-25 08:18:54

Aliases: Ричард Харрис

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Limerick City, Munster, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 62

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Richard St. John Harris was an Irish actor, singer-songwriter, theatrical producer, film director and writer. He appeared on stage and in many films, and is perhaps best known for his roles as King Arthur in Camelot (1967), as Oliver Cromwell in Cromwell (1970) and as Albus Dumbledore in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), his last film. He also played a British aristocrat and prisoner in A Man Called Horse (1970) and a gunfighter in Clint Eastwood's Western film Unforgiven (1992). As a singer, Harris is probably best remembered for his recording of Jimmy Webb's song "MacArthur Park", which reached the top ten in sales on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean in 1968. Harris, the fifth of nine children, was born in Limerick City, County Limerick, Munster, Ireland, the son of Ivan John Harris and Mildred Josephine Harty Harris. In 1957, he married Elizabeth Rees-Williams, the daughter of David Rees-Williams, 1st Baron Ogmore. Their three children are the actor Jared Harris, the actor Jamie Harris, and the director Damian Harris. Harris and Rees-Willams divorced in 1969, and then Elizabeth married another well-known actor, Sir Rex Harrison. Harris' second marriage was to the American actress Ann Turkel, who was 16 years younger than he, and this marriage also ended in a divorce. Despite his divorces, Harris was a member of the Roman Catholic Knights of Malta, and was also dubbed a knight by the Queen of Denmark in 1985. Harris was a life long friend of actor Peter O'Toole. Harris died of Hodgkin's disease on 25 October 2002, aged 72, two and a half weeks before the American premiere of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. He was replaced as Dumbledore by the Irish-born actor Sir Michael Gambon. For years, whenever he was in London, Harris resided at the Savoy Hotel. According to the hotel archivist Susan Scott, as Harris was being taken from the hotel on a stretcher, shortly before his death, he warned the diners, "It was the food!" Harris's remains were cremated, and his ashes were scattered in The Bahamas Islands, where he had owned a home.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

(2002) Albus Dumbledore
Gladiator
Average
8

Gladiator

(2000) Marcus Aurelius
Unforgiven
Average
8

Unforgiven

(1992) English Bob
Patriot Games
Average
7

Patriot Games

(1992) Paddy O'Neil
The Count of Monte Cristo
Average
8

The Count of Monte Cristo

(2002) Abbé Faria
The Guns of Navarone
Average
8

The Guns of Navarone

(1961) Squadron Leader Howard Barnsby RAAF
Orca: The Killer Whale
Average
6

Orca: The Killer Whale

(1977) Captain Nolan

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2005 Dr. Karl
2004 Interviewee (archival)
2003 N/A
Lucius Cornelius Sulla
2002 Lucius Cornelius Sulla
Albus Dumbledore
Abbé Faria
2001 N/A
Albus Dumbledore
N/A
Sandeman
2000 John
N/A
Marcus Aurelius
1999 Old Harry
George Adamson
1998 Douglas McCraken
1997 Old Man Jacobs
Dom Frollo
Dr. Andreas Tork
1996 John Power
1995 James Jarvis
Ernest Kandinsky
Sir Roger Foxley
1994 Abraham
1993 Frank
Prescott Roe
1992 English Bob
Paddy O'Neil
1990 'Bull' McCabe
King George II
1989 Mr. Peachum
1988 Major Vic Jenkins
Jules Maigret
1985 N/A
1983 John Morgan - Man Called Horse
1982 King Arthur
Lewis Kinney
1981 Jason
James Porter
1980 N/A
David Swansey
1979 Falk
Danny Travis
1978 Capt. Rafer Janders
1977 John Carter
Captain Nolan
Gulliver
1976 Dr. Jonathan Chamberlain
John Morgan / Horse
Richard the Lionheart / King Richard
Eugene
1974 Lt. Cmdr. Anthony Fallon
Harry Crown
1973 Sheriff Sean Kilpatrick
1971 Zachary Bass
Philip Rhayadar
Eitan
1970 Oliver Cromwell
John Morgan
James McKenna
1968 Himself - Guest
1967 King Arthur
Christopher White
1966 Capt. Rafer Hoxworth
Kain
1965 Knut Straud
Captain Benjamin Tyreen
Robert (segment "Gli amanti celebri")
1964 Corrado Zeller
N/A
1963 Frank Machin
1962 Seaman John Mills
1961 Squadron Leader Howard Barnsby RAAF
Cpl. Johnstone
1960 Sean Reilly
1959 Higgins
Terence O'Brien
Lover
1955 N/A
1953 N/A
1951 N/A
1948 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1976 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1971 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment