Person Details

Birthday: 1950-03-30 11:24:07

Aliases: Anthony Robert McMillan , Робби Колтрейн

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 50

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robbie Coltrane, is a Scottish actor, comedian and author. He is known both for his role as Dr Eddie "Fitz" Fitzgerald in the British TV series Cracker and as Rubeus Hagrid in the Harry Potter films. Coltrane was born Anthony Robert McMillan in Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire, the son of Jean McMillan Ross, a teacher and pianist, and Ian Baxter McMillan, a general practitioner who also served as a forensic police surgeon. He has an older sister, Annie, and a late younger sister, Jane. Coltrane moved into acting in his early twenties, taking the stage name Coltrane (in tribute to jazz saxophonist John Coltrane) and working in theatre and stand-up comedy. Coltrane soon moved into films, obtaining roles in a number of movies such as Flash Gordon. On television, he also appeared as Samuel Johnson in Blackadder. His roles went from strength to strength in the 1990s with the TV series Cracker and a BAFTA award as the stepping stone to parts in bigger films such as the James Bond films GoldenEye and The World Is Not Enough and a major supporting role as half-giant Rubeus Hagrid in the Harry Potter films.


Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2016 Paul Finchley
2014 Doctor
2013 Mr. Jaggers
2012 Lord Dingwall (voice)
2011 The Gruffalo (voice)
Lead Elf #4 (voice)
Inspector Hutton
Detective
Presenter (voice)
Rubeus Hagrid
2010 Rubeus Hagrid
2009 The Gruffalo (voice)
Douglas Hain
Rubeus Hagrid
Gooby's voice
2008 Gregory (voice)
Curator
2007 N/A
Rubeus Hagrid
Lord Edward Foster
2006 Prime Minister
N/A
2005 Rubeus Hagrid
2004 Matsui
James (voice)
Rubeus Hagrid
Mr. Hyde (voice)
Mr. Hyde (voice)
2003 Jack Lennox QC
2002 Rubeus Hagrid
N/A
2001 Rubeus Hagrid
N/A
Delaney
Sergeant Peter Godley
1999 Valentin Zukovsky
N/A
Tweedledum
Charlie Toschi
1998 Al Santana
The Boss
1997 Presenter
N/A
Dr. Bill Lintz
1996 N/A
1995 Valentin Zukovsky
Valentin Dmitrovich Zukovsky
1993 N/A
Dr. Eddie 'Fitz' Fitzgerald
Michael Moon
Zorran / 'N'
The Old Man of Lochnagar
The Duke
1992 Francis Forbes Clunie
Todd
1991 Liam Kane
Albinizi, The Pope
Steffano Baccardi
Alonzo Turner
1990 Charlie McManus
(uncredited)
Charles Bronson as Ken Livingstone
1989 Sir John Falstaff
Taxi Driver
Ticket Seller
Montclaire
Victor Hazell
Sid Trample
N/A
Himself
1988 N/A
Jeremy
Goldie/Dutch/Celebrity
N/A
Det. Sgt. Troy
Annabelle
Spirit of Christmas
1987 Danny McGlone
Himself
1986 Leo McAskey
Scipione Borghese
Himself/Presenter
Thomas
Mario
1985 New York Burgher
N/A
Man in the Bathroom
1984 Harwood
N/A
Various Roles
1983 George
Rhun
Martin Bealey
Dr. Samuel Johnson
N/A
Puff Guts
Drunk
1982 N/A
Picket
N/A
Himself
Mick
1981 N/A
Detective Fritz Langley
1980 Man at Airfield
Limo Driver
1979 N/A
1978 N/A
Himself
1972 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment