Person Details

Birthday: 1949-05-29 14:03:35

Death: 2019-09-07 14:03:35

Aliases: Myron Mensah , Myron Mensc , Axel Roberts , Robert Axilrod

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York, New York City, USA

Homepage: https://robertaxelrod.wixsite.com/robertaxelrod

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Axelrod, also credited as Axel Roberts and Myron Mensah, was an American actor. He was primarily known for his voice work, which included Digimon, having started voice acting for the English-language versions of anime in 1980; providing the voice of Lord Zedd, the main antagonist of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers; and Finster, the original Mighty Morphin Power Rangers monster maker. He also portrayed a Paul McCartney look-alike on the popular sitcom Family Matters, and later in his career appeared in several productions by comedy duo Tim & Eric.

Most Famous Work

The Blob
Average
6

The Blob

(1988) Jennings
Power Rangers
Average
5

Power Rangers

(1993) Finster (voice)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie
Average
5

Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie

(1995) Lord Zedd (voice)
Sorority House Massacre
Average
5
Assassination
Average
6

Assassination

(1987) Finney
Murphy's Law
Average
6

Murphy's Law

(1986) Marty, the Hotel Desk Clerk
Deep Freeze
Average
3

Deep Freeze

(2003) Lenny
Tales of Frankenstein
Average
0

Tales of Frankenstein

(2018) Dinu

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Dinu
Messenger
2015 Terry Bruge-Hiplo
2012 Dr. Aberdeen
2010 Terry Bruge-Hiplo
2009 Racially Confused Veteran
2008 Narrator
2006 Wally
2004 Man
2003 Dark Prince
Lenny
2000 Armadillomon (voice)
N/A
1996 N/A
N/A
1995 Lord Zedd (voice)
Billy
Don Pinsley
1994 N/A
1993 Vince Paige
Finster (voice)
Lord Zedd (voice)
Mark
1991 Minister
Restaurant Robber
1990 N/A
King
1989 Scunge
N/A
Gun Store Salesman
Ozzie
Pea Prince
Coroner
1988 Jennings
Guerro
1987 Finney
1986 Larry
Marty
1985 Frog Footman
N/A
N/A
1984 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1991 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment