Person Details

Birthday: 1961-04-14 10:38:11

Aliases: Роберт Карлайл

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Carlyle, OBE (born 14 April 1961) is a Scottish film and television actor. He is known for a variety of roles including those in Trainspotting, Hamish Macbeth, The Full Monty, The World Is Not Enough, Angela's Ashes, The 51st State, and 28 Weeks Later. He also portrayed Doctor Nicholas Rush in Stargate Universe.


Most Famous Work

Once Upon a Time
Average
7

Once Upon a Time

(2011) Mr. Gold / Rumplestiltskin
Trainspotting
Average
8

Trainspotting

(1996) Francis "Franco" Begbie
Stargate Universe
Average
7

Stargate Universe

(2009) Nicholas Rush
28 Weeks Later
Average
7

28 Weeks Later

(2007) Don
The World Is Not Enough
Average
6

The World Is Not Enough

(1999) Renard
The Beach
Average
6

The Beach

(2000) Daffy
T2 Trainspotting
Average
7

T2 Trainspotting

(2017) Francis "Franco" Begbie
The Tournament
Average
6

The Tournament

(2009) Father Joseph MacAvoy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 John (uncredited)
2017 Francis "Franco" Begbie
2016 Himself
Barney
2012 Lachlan MacAldonich
2011 Mr. Gold / Rumplestiltskin
2009 Lucy's Father
Nicholas Rush
Father Joseph MacAvoy
Charlie
2008 John MacCormick
Shaun
Carl Benton
Danny Devine
David Russell
2007 Rob
Don
2006 Durza
Robert
2005 Sergei Karpovich
DI Tom Monroe
DI Tom Monroe
O
Frank Keane
2004 King James I
James I
2003 Adolf Hitler
2002 Jimmy
David O'Sullivan
Felix DeSouza
2001 Major Ian Campbell
2000 Eric Wirral
Daffy
1999 Malachy McCourt
Renard
Will Plunkett
Colonel Ives / F.W. Colqhoun
N/A
1998 George Lennox
Nick Cameron
John Joe 'Jo Jo' McCann
1997 Ray
Gaz
1996 Francis "Franco" Begbie
1995 Hamish Macbeth
1994 Priest
Detective Constable Trevor Prescott
Graham
1993 N/A
N/A
Stevie
1990 Big Woodsy
Ogilvy
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment