Person Details

Birthday: 1905-03-18 22:57:40

Death: 1958-06-09 22:57:40

Aliases: Friedrich Robert Donat

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Withington, Manchester, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Donat (born Friedrich Robert Donat) was a star English film and stage actor. He is best remembered for his roles in The 39 Steps (1935) and Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939), the latter which earned him a Best Actor Academy Award.

Most Famous Work

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Average
8

Alfred Hitchcock Presents

(1955) Richard Hannay (archive footage) (uncredited)
The 39 Steps
Average
7

The 39 Steps

(1935) Richard Hannay
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Average
7

The Inn of the Sixth Happiness

(1958) The Mandarin of Yang Cheng
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Average
8

Goodbye, Mr. Chips

(1939) Charles Edward Chipping aka 'Mr. Chips'
That's Entertainment, Part II
Average
7

That's Entertainment, Part II

(1976) (archive footage)
The Count of Monte Cristo
Average
7

The Count of Monte Cristo

(1934) Edmond Dantes
Lease of Life
Average
8

Lease of Life

(1954) Rev William Thorne
The Citadel
Average
6

The Citadel

(1938) Dr. Andrew Manson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2009 N/A
1999 (archive footage)
1983 Himself (archive footage)
1976 (archive footage)
1958 The Mandarin of Yang Cheng
1955 Richard Hannay (archive footage) (uncredited)
Hannay (archive footage) (uncredited)
1954 Rev William Thorne
1952 William Friese-Greene
1949 Sergeant Jack Hardacre
1948 Sir Robert Morton
1947 Charles Stewart Parnell
1945 Robert Wilson
1944 N/A
1943 Captain Terence Stevenson, aka Jan Tartu
Actor
1942 William Pitt / The Earl of Chatham
1940 (archive footage)
Self
1939 Charles Edward Chipping aka 'Mr. Chips'
1938 Dr. Andrew Manson
1937 Ainsley J. Fothergill / Peter Ouronov
1935 Murdoch Glourie / Donald Glourie
Richard Hannay
1934 Edmond Dantes
1933 Paul Martin
Thomas Culpeper
1932 Dick Warren
Julian Angell
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1949 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1949 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1949 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment