Person Details

Birthday: 1958-11-05 06:15:20

Aliases: Ρόμπερτ Πάτρικ , Роберт Патрик

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Marietta, Georgia, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 81

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Hammond Patrick, Jr. (born November 5, 1958) is an American actor, known for his leading and supporting roles in a number of films and television shows. Patrick dropped out of college when drama class sparked his interest in acting, receiving his first professional acting job in the 1986 television film, Eye of the Eagle. For much of the late-1980s, he lived in Los Angeles and had minor roles. In 1990, he landed a supporting role as terrorist O'Reilly in Die Hard 2. In 1991, he found greater mainstream recognition when he landed the role of the main villain, the T-1000, in Terminator 2: Judgment Day—a role described by Allmovie as "one of the most memorable roles in one of the most memorable films of the decade." He was nominated for the 1992 Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor and the 1992 MTV Movie Award for Best Villain for his work and reprised the role for cameo appearances in 1992's Wayne's World and 1993's Last Action Hero. He was later nominated for the 1994 Saturn Award for Best Actor for his leading role as Mike Rogers in cult favorite Fire in the Sky and landed central supporting roles in popular films such as Cop Land and The Faculty, as well as recurring roles in popular television shows such as The Sopranos and The Outer Limits. Patrick starred in a number of critically panned films during the 1990s, including Double Dragon and Striptease, once saying of his filmography: "there's maybe five that are good and the rest are crap." He later played John Doggett in the American science fiction-horror television show The X-Files. Replacing Fox Mulder as the male lead of the show, his portrayal earned him the Saturn Award for Best Actor on Television in 2001, and a nomination the following year for the same award in the category "Best Actor in a Television Series", as well as seeing him named one of "The Ten Sexiest Men of Sci-Fi" by TV Guide. He won the 2005 Jury Award for Best Actor for his role as Shay Riley in television film The Fix. In 2006, he landed another of his most memorable roles, playing Colonel Tom Ryan in the hit television show, The Unit. In later years, Patrick has landed central supporting roles in the critical successes Walk the Line, Elvis, Bridge to Terabithia, Spy Kids and Flags of Our Fathers. Allmovie described Patrick as having "developed a solid reputation within the industry," with critics, fans and co-stars praising "his work ethic, personality, and consistent performances.

Most Famous Work

The Walking Dead
Average
8

The Walking Dead

(2010) Mays / Mays' Brother
Honest Thief
Average
7

Honest Thief

(2020) Samuel Baker
Mayans M.C.
Average
8

Mayans M.C.

(2018) Les Packer
MacGyver
Average
7

MacGyver

(2016) Ian Cain
Scorpion
Average
8

Scorpion

(2014) Agent Cabe Gallo
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Ray Schenkel
Lost
Average
8

Lost

(2004) Hibbs
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) John Doggett

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Billy Boy
2020 Sterling French
Samuel Baker
Herman Baggerly
2019 Chief Mansour
Zakhar Berkut
Senator Jackson
Captain Paris
Chief Walsh
Harvey
Tony
2018 Les Packer
Jack Pryor
2017 Himself
Reverend Eliakim Phelps
Gary Tison
Doctor H.H. Greiss
2016 Ian Cain
Narrator
2015 N/A
Corman
2014 Himself (archive footage)
Ashton
Robert
Ronny Quail
Agent Cabe Gallo
Mr. C.
Himself
Doug Kampenfelt
Jacob Fuller
Harry Elliot
2013 Sterling French
John J. Boreman
Jimbo Caldwell
Skiptracer
Max Kennard
2012 Master Chief Joseph Prosser
Vince
Daniel Kiefe
2011 Alec
Luke Cain
Walter Hatch
N/A
2010 Warden Dean
Mays / Mays' Brother
N/A
Becker
2009 Todd Nixon
Waldron
Himself
Vernon
Mr. Aaron
Pete
2008 Jackson Herveaux
Les Packer
Dr. David Benway
Louie (voice)
Gus Hayden
2007 Col. James Keller
Sgt. Pete Daytona
Jack Aarons
2006 Colonel Chandler Johnson
Rome
Major General Felts
N/A
N/A
Tom Ryan
Gary Mitchell
2005 N/A
Ray Cash
Earl Cole
Vernon Presley
N/A
N/A
2004 Lenny Richter
Hibbs
N/A
Colonel Marshall Sumner (Archive Footage)
Colonel Marshall Sumner
Colonel Tom Ryanmy 'Bells' Bellavita
2003 N/A
N/A
Ray Carter
2002 Sam Brown
Det. Russell Stark
Ray Bennett
Noah
FBI Agent
2001 Sgt. John Armstrong
FBI Agent
Mr. Lisp
2000 Cole
Ambassador Mills
James Wheeler
Self
1999 Ray Schenkel
Himself
Buck
N/A
David Scatino
Colonel Lee Banning
Zach
1998 Coach Joe Willis
Jake McInroy
Leo Benita
Shannon Herrold
N/A
1997 N/A
Jack Rucker
Nicholas Tordone
N/A
Lover
Colonel Tom Ryan McHenry
1996 N/A
Race Bannon (Voice)
Darrell Grant
T-1000 (archive footage)
T-1000
1995 Travis
Leslie Chase
Delbert Radley
N/A
1994 Reginald Cameron
Kongo Shuko
Jeff Douglas
Jarvis Scott
Mickey Dane
1993 John Doggett
N/A
T-1000
Mike Rodgers
N/A
1992 Bad Cop / T-1000
1991 T-1000
Self
1990 O'Reilly
1989 N/A
N/A
Cameraman
1988 Johnny Ransom
1987 Deke
Johnny Ransom
1986 Slade
Depue
Josiah Graham
Auggie Smith
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment