Person Details

Birthday: 1909-11-11 02:05:06

Death: 1973-07-11 02:05:06

Aliases: Robert Bushnell Ryan , Роберт Райан

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 79

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Bushnell Ryan (November 11, 1909 – July 11, 1973) was an American  actor who often played hardened cops and ruthless villains. Ryan was born in Chicago, Illinois, the first child of Timothy Ryan and his wife Mabel Bushnell Ryan.  He graduated from Dartmouth College in 1932, having held the school's heavyweight boxing title all four years of his attendance. After graduation, the 6'4" Ryan found employment as a stoker on a ship, a WPA worker, and a ranch hand in Montana. Ryan attempted to make a career in show business as a playwright, but had to turn to acting to support himself. He studied acting in Hollywood and appeared on stage and in small film parts during the early 1940s. In January 1944, after securing a contract guarantee from RKO Radio Pictures, Ryan enlisted in the United States Marine Corps and served as a drill instructor at Camp Pendleton, in San Diego, California. At Camp Pendleton, he befriended writer and future director Richard Brooks, whose novel, The Brick Foxhole, he greatly admired. He also took up painting. Ryan's breakthrough film role was as an anti-Semitic killer in Crossfire (1947), a film noir based on Brooks's novel. The role won Ryan his sole career Oscar nomination, for Best Supporting Actor. From then on, Ryan's specialty was tough/tender roles, finding particular expression in the films of directors such as Nicholas Ray, Robert Wise and Sam Fuller. In Ray's On Dangerous Ground (1951) he portrayed a burnt-out city cop finding redemption while solving a rural murder. In Wise's The Set-Up (1949), he played an over-the-hill boxer who is brutally punished for refusing to take a dive. Other important films were Anthony Mann's western The Naked Spur, Sam Fuller's uproarious Japanese set gangland thriller House of Bamboo, Bad Day at Black Rock, and the socially conscious heist movie Odds Against Tomorrow. He also appeared in several all-star war films, including The Longest Day (1962) and Battle of the Bulge (1965), and The Dirty Dozen. He also played John the Baptist in MGM's Technicolor epic King of Kings (1961) and was the villainous Claggart in Peter Ustinov's adaptation of Billy Budd (1962). In his later years, Ryan continued playing significant roles in major films. Most notable of these were The Dirty Dozen, The Professionals (1966) and Sam Peckinpah's highly influential brutal western The Wild Bunch (1969). Ryan appeared several times on the Broadway stage. His credits there include Clash by Night, Mr. President and The Front Page, the comedy drama about newspapermen. He appeared in many television series as a guest star, including the role of Franklin Hoppy-Hopp in the 1964 episode "Who Chopped Down the Cherry Tree?" on the NBC medical drama about psychiatry, The Eleventh Hour. Similarly, he guest starred as Lloyd Osment in the 1964 episode "Better Than a Dead Lion" in the ABC psychiatric series, Breaking Point. In 1964, Ryan appeared with Warren Oates in the episode "No Comment" of CBS's short-lived drama about newspapers, The Reporter, starring Harry Guardino in the title role of journalist Danny Taylor. Ryan appeared five times (1956–1959) on CBS's Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater and twice (1959 and 1961) on the Zane Grey spin-off Frontier Justice. He appeared three times (1962–1964) on the western Wagon Train.

Most Famous Work

King of Kings
Average
7

King of Kings

(1961) John the Baptist
The Dirty Dozen
Average
8

The Dirty Dozen

(1967) Col. Everett Dasher Breed
The Longest Day
Average
8

The Longest Day

(1962) Brig. Gen. James M. Gavin
Battle of the Bulge
Average
7

Battle of the Bulge

(1965) General Grey
Lolly-Madonna XXX
Average
5

Lolly-Madonna XXX

(1973) Pap Gutshall
The Professionals
Average
7

The Professionals

(1966) Ehrengard
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
The Wild Bunch
Average
8

The Wild Bunch

(1969) Deke Thornton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Self
2004 Self (archive footage)
2002 Sandy Dawson (archive footage) (uncredited)
1991 Self (archive footage)
1987 Self (from Clash by Night [1952]) (archive footage)
1986 Himself (archive footage)
1973 Larry Slade
Foster
Mailer
Lt. Cmdr. Vaughan
Pap Gutshall
1972 Charley
1971 Gregory 'Greg' Austin
Sabbath Marshal Cotton Ryan
1970 Roger
1969 Captain Nemo
Himself - Host
Deke Thornton
1968 Gen. Carson
New Mexico Gov. Lem Carter
1967 Mulligan
Ike Clanton
Col. Everett Dasher Breed
Charley Barker
1966 Ehrengard
1965 General Grey
General Bruce
Richard Ashley
1964 Narrator (voice)
Narrator
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
1963 N/A
N/A
1962 John Claggart, Master of Arms
Brig. Gen. James M. Gavin
1961 John the Baptist
Inspector William Gannon
1960 Harry Walters
Thor Storm
1959 Earle Slater
Blaise Starrett
William Shrike
Self
1958 Ty Ty Walden
1957 Frank Berry
Lt. Benson
Trilbridge
Mike Ripetti
1956 Matt Jessop
Captain William Kraig
Sheriff Amos Parney
Cob Oakley
Bill Lonagan
N/A
Marshal Cass Silver
N/A
1955 Nathan Stark
Sandy Dawson
Jim Brecan
Reno Smith
1954 Joe Hargrave
George Leslie
Matt Kelly
1953 Donald Whitley Carson III
Self
Brad Carlton
Ben Vandergroat
1952 Dan Hammond
Howard Wilton
Earl Pfeiffer
1951 Jim Wilson
Nick Scanlon
Capt. Carl 'Griff' Griffin
Jeff Clanton
Seabright Tennis Match Spectator (uncredited)
1950 Nick Bradley
Bradley Collins / Frank Johnson
David McLean
Self - Guest Panelist
1949 Stoker
Smith Ohlrig
1948 Joe Parkson
Dr. Evans
Sundance Kid
Robert Lindley
1947 Montgomery
Scott Burnett
Allen Harper
1944 Capt. Dan Craig
Chris Jones
1943 Joe Dunham
Father Timothy 'Tim' Donovan
Lefty O'Doyle
Reginald Fenton
Joe Connors
1940 Eddie (uncredited)
Constable Dumont
Pete Wells
Jim
Intern (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment