Person Details

Birthday: 1929-12-28 23:17:46

Death: 2018-03-03 23:17:46

Aliases: Bobby Scheerer

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 12

TV Involvements: 33


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robert Scheerer was an American film and television director, actor and producer. His most notable work includes directing Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine and Star Trek: Voyager. He has received three Emmy Award nominations for directing Fame. He received an Emmy Award for Best Director in 1964 for The Danny Kaye Show. He made his Broadway debut in the musical Lend an Ear in 1948, appearing with Carol Channing, Gene Nelson, and won a Theatre World Award for his performance for outstanding debut. He also appeared as a dancer in the 1943 film Mister Big and many other films with the tap group "The Jivin' Jacks and Jills". Scheerer directed the 1980 crime-comedy film How to Beat the High Cost of Living, which starred Jessica Lange, Jane Curtin and Susan Saint James.

Most Famous Work

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

(1993) Director
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Average
8
Star Trek: Voyager
Average
8

Star Trek: Voyager

(1995) Director
The Love Boat
Average
6

The Love Boat

(1977) Director
Matlock
Average
7

Matlock

(1986) Director
Ironside
Average
7

Ironside

(1967) Director
Dynasty
Average
7

Dynasty

(1981) Director
Hawaii Five-O
Average
7

Hawaii Five-O

(1968) Director

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1950 N/A
1943 Dancer
Bobby (as Bobby Scheerer)
Bobby (as Bobby Scheerer)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Director
1993 Director
1989 Director
1988 Director
Director
Director
1987 Director
Director
1986 Director
Director
Director
1985 Director
1984 Director
1983 Director
1982 Director
Director
1981 Director
Director
1980 Director
1979 Director
1978 Director
1977 Director
Director
1975 Director
1974 Director
Director
Director
1973 Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
1970 Director
1969 Director
Director
1968 Director
Director
1967 Director
Director
1964 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment