Person Details

Birthday: 1951-07-21 10:16:15

Death: 2014-08-11 10:16:15

Aliases: 罗宾·威廉姆斯 , روبن ويليامز , ロビン・ウィリアムズ , Робин Уильямс , 로빈 윌리엄스 , โรบิน วิลเลียมส์ , 羅賓·威廉斯 , Robin McLaurin Williams , Ρόμπιν Μακ Λόριν Ουίλιαμς , Ρόμπιν Ουίλιαμς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago - Illinois - USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 64

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

Robin McLaurin Williams (July 21, 1951 – August 11, 2014) was an American actor and stand-up comedian. Rising to fame with his role as the alien Mork in the TV series Mork & Mindy (1978–1982), Williams went on to establish a successful career in both stand-up comedy and feature film acting. His film career included such acclaimed films as "The World According to Garp" (1982), Good Morning, Vietnam (1987), Dead Poets Society (1989), Awakenings (1990), The Fisher King (1991), and Good Will Hunting (1997), as well as financial successes such as Popeye (1980), Hook (1991), Aladdin (1992), Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), Jumanji (1995), The Birdcage (1996), Night at the Museum (2006), and Happy Feet (2006). He also appeared in the video "Don't Worry, Be Happy" by Bobby McFerrin. Nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor three times, Williams received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Good Will Hunting (1997). He also received two Emmy Awards, four Golden Globe Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards and five Grammy Awards. On August 11, 2014, Williams was found unconscious at his residence and was pronounced dead at the scene. The Marin County, California, coroner's office said they believe the cause of death was asphyxiation.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Merritt Rook
Aladdin
Average
8

Aladdin

(1992) Genie / Peddler (voice)
American Idol
Average
5

American Idol

(2002) Ivan 'Bob' Poppanoff the 'Russian Idol'
Good Will Hunting
Average
8

Good Will Hunting

(1997) Sean Maguire
Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Average
6

Aladdin and the King of Thieves

(1996) Genie (voice)
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self
Dead Poets Society
Average
8

Dead Poets Society

(1989) John Keating
Homicide: Life on the Street
Average
8

Homicide: Life on the Street

(1993) Robert Ellison

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2021 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2020 Himself (archive footage)
(archive footage)
2019 Himself (archival footage)
2018 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2016 Himself (archive footage)
Self
2015 Himself (archive footage)
Dennis the Dog (voice)
2014 Theodore Roosevelt
Mitch Mitchler
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Self
Himself
Henry Altmann
Self (archive footage)
Nolan Mack
Self (archive footage)
2013 Himself
Roger Stillman
Simon Roberts
Dwight Eisenhower
Father Monaghan
Self
2012 Himself
Self
2011 Ramon / Lovelace (voice)
Dr. Eddy
Himself
2010 Self
Himself
Robin
2009 Himself
Dan
Himself
Self
Self / Genie (voice) (archive footage)
Lance Clayton
Holden
N/A
Theodore Roosevelt
2008 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
2007 Maxwell "Wizard" Wallace
Self
Himself
Self
Self (archive footage)
Reverend Frank
Himself
Himself
Self
Self
2006 Ramon / Lovelace (voice)
Teddy Roosevelt
Tom Dobbs
Himself
Himself
Himself
Napoleon Cross (voice) (uncredited)
Himself
Bob Munro
Gabriel Noone
2005 Himself
Self
Paul Barnell
Self (archive footage)
Himself
N/A
Himself
Fender (voice)
Self
Self
2004 Charlie Boyd / The Priest (uncredited)
Alan W. Hakman
Himself
Pappass
2003 Self
Self
Self
Self
Himself
2002 Kevin Powalski
Seymour Parrish
Himself
Ivan 'Bob' Poppanoff the 'Russian Idol'
Walter Finch
Rainbow Randolph
Himself
Hans Hänkie
2001 Self
Self
Dr. Know (voice)
2000 Himself
1999 Andrew
Self
Merritt Rook
Jakob Heym
Himself
N/A
1998 Hunter "Patch" Adams
Self
Chris Nielsen
Hugo Kingsley
Herself
1997 Mel
Sean Maguire
Professor Philip Brainard
Self
self
Dale Putley
1996 Osric
Assassin (uncredited)
Himself
Jack Powell
Self
Self
Genie (voice)
Armand Goldman
1995 Alan Parrish
Genie (voice)
John Jacob Jingleheimer Schmidt (uncredited)
N/A
Dr. Kosevich
Self
1994 Self (archive footage)
Father
Tomas
Self
Self (archive footage)
Hector
Himself (archive footage)
1993 Daniel Hillard / Mrs. Doubtfire
Self - Guest
Self
Robert Ellison
Self
1992 Himself
Leslie Zevo
Genie / Peddler (voice)
Himself
Robin Williams
Himself
Batty Koda (voice)
1991 Kiwi (voice)
Henry Sagan Parry
Mime Class Instructor
Cozy Carlisle
Narrator (voice)
Peter Banning
1990 Malcolm Sayer
Joey O'Brien
Everyman
1989 Self
Himself (uncredited)
Himself
John Keating
Robin
1988 Self
King of the Moon
Himself
Narrator (voice)
Air Conditioning Salesman (uncredited)
1987 Adrian Cronauer
(voice)
Self
1986 Self - Guest Performer
Himself
Himself
Himself
Tommy Wilhelm
Jack Moniker
Self
Albert Einstein
Himself - Host
Jack Dundee
Himself
1984 Vladimir Ivanoff
1983 Donald Quinelle
Himself
1982 Himself - Host
Mork (voice)
The Frog / Prince Robin
The Frog / Prince Robin
T.S. Garp
Self
Self
Himself
1980 Popeye
Himself (uncredited)
1979 Mork
Himself
1978 Himself
Mork
Henry
1977 Various
N/A
Lawyer / Man with Toothache
The Circuit Breakers Member
N/A
1974 Mork
1969 Himself
1959 N/A
1953 Self
1952 Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1978 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment